1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Z6 swap into my VX hatch

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by Unit02VXHatch, Jun 25, 2004.

  1. Unit02VXHatch

    Unit02VXHatch Junior Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Location:
    kansas city > mo
    Alright got my stock 94 VX hatch (with a bit of hail damage) for $2,000 bone stock except for a lame intake and nopi sticker (both came with car)

    First I was going to do my suspension but I ran accross a Z6 motor for $350 so I picked it up and am preparing to swap it into my car. Since this is my first swap I am not totally sure how this is going to go, so I'm looking for any advice/ tips from anyone who may have any experience with this particular swap.

    Some specific ?'s I have are :

    Since my VX is already wired for Vtech (Vtech-E that is) will I be able to use my same cpu?

    Also will my distributor from my Vtech-E work on a Z6?

    That's all off the top of my head, I appreciate any responses
     
  2. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    vtec has no H on it. please learn this.

    you're 99% wired for a complete bolt in.

    you will need to run the z6 p28 computer, because the VX uses a 5-wire o2 sensor, and the z6 uses a 4-wire. you can't mix/match either.

    thus, you need to score the 4-wire o2, need to re-wire for this, and run the z6 computer.

    info on the 5-to-4 wire conversion is in our tech sarticles forum category.

    other than that, its a bolt-in affair
     
  3. Unit02VXHatch

    Unit02VXHatch Junior Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Location:
    kansas city > mo
    thanks for the info (no H that's pretty embarrasing)
     
  4. Zeon

    Zeon Junior Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    You know thats pretty wierd cause my 94 VX has a 4 wire O2 sensor and my spare motor had a 5 wire, when I called the Honda dealership the were telling me it was supposed to be a one wire O2 sensor. So i'm not really sure whats really supposed to be in there but I don't care cause I have the 4 wire and i'm cool with that.
     
  5. HatchSpeeD

    HatchSpeeD ...Hi...

    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Location:
    Beantown
    I believe cx is 1 wire. Vx should have 5.
     
  6. Zeon

    Zeon Junior Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    yeah should have but mine is a mystery it is stock 4 wire.
     
  7. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    CX is one, but the cabin ECU harness is wired for the four wire (CX, DX, SI/EX all have wires pinned in all four locations, presumably making a swap using their own harness plug and play).

    The VX has a five wire and reads wideband. The VX uses a different 12v, as B said there is a article in the swap section on where to run the new wire.
     
  8. ITR EG6

    ITR EG6 Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Yeah, if you are using the harness from the motor there is no need the do any o2 wiring. This threw me for a loop when I tried to wire the o2 sensor in my cx and realized that it was already wired from the shock towers.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page