1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

z6,y7 or y8

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by 91civichbstd, May 30, 2006.

  1. 91civichbstd

    91civichbstd Junior Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    i got a buddy who has a 2000 civic hb and he plan on doing a build for turbo, but he does not know which engine to buy. he has a y7 in his car currently and a y8 head and mani(not installed) now and just want another block to build outside the car. So which will be the best stick with a y7 block, or get a y8. also if he got a z6 there be any issues with using it. obd2 to obd1 will be necessary of course. But mounting and wiring should not be an issue right.
     
  2. lil_red_si

    lil_red_si Senior Member

    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Location:
    west haven,ct
    i would use a y8 block with y8 head so u can stay obd2.......then buy an ex ecu ( not sure which one it is) then run ur knock sensor and vtec wires and then boost her.....other than that....mounting and all are the same...btw good luck with ur build :mrgreen:
     
  3. jamesA

    jamesA Well known pissed off telephone guy VIP

    Messages:
    16,117
    Likes Received:
    1,015
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    I think the y8 ecu is the P2P, obd2. It won't matter what block he uses, as long as he builds it correctly and gets it tuned well. If built and driven untuned any one of those engines could give way at anytime.
     
  4. 91civichbstd

    91civichbstd Junior Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    thnx i will let him know
     
  5. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    werd...mini-me y7 or straight up y8 will work. If it were me, i would convert to OBD1 that way you can actually tune your turbo build without buying a $1,000 piece of hardware.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page