1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

zc-vtec

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> ED-EF / DA' started by cavrx, Dec 1, 2004.

  1. cavrx

    cavrx Senior Member

    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    i swapped a z6 head onto my sohc zc an i now need to know the best way to control the vtec? any suggestions?
     
  2. cycloneb18c3

    cycloneb18c3 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Location:
    New Jersey
    a VTEC ecu?
     
  3. cavrx

    cavrx Senior Member

    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    is there a v-tec ecu that will plug into a crx?
     
  4. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
  5. 4drcivicb18a

    4drcivicb18a Member

    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Location:
    philly, PA
    pw0, pr3, or if you want to be ghetto hook the vtec up to your tach
     
  6. Slammed90Lude

    Slammed90Lude Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Location:
    milford, PA
    or any RPM switch, or your shiftlight, or to a switch

    LOL
     
  7. darien234

    darien234 Senior Member

    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004

    But fuel must be compensated for when vtec kicks in best way pwo or pr3.
     
  8. Slammed90Lude

    Slammed90Lude Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Location:
    milford, PA
    yeah i know, but his question was how to control vtec- LOL

    never mentioned fuel
     
  9. ef9civicgen4

    ef9civicgen4 Senior Member

    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Location:
    Independence MO
    buy the proper ecu for the head, and get a conversion harness from vtecfrog.com
     
  10. darien234

    darien234 Senior Member

    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004

    In other words the P28 with conversion harness man that will end up being very expensive. That a high price for not that much power. LOL
     
  11. crxb20ed

    crxb20ed Junior Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004

    yeah bro get a pr3 .. save you money than converting to obd1... not really needed
     
  12. jginter

    jginter Junior Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Location:
    iowa
    Probably the most simplest and easiest way to control vtec is by a msd rpm activated switch
    :thumbsup:
     
  13. darien234

    darien234 Senior Member

    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004

    And a fuel pressure regulator, and you will have to run a little rich you will be definately at idle. Because once again if fuel is not compensated for you will most likely blow a piston when vtec kicks in you are going to have to be pushing it real hard but I seen it happen or a weird case of detonation. I know everyone have seen some one with an ecu chipped or a vtec controller set for vtec to kick in early. Notice how the car begins to burn more fuel so if there is not enough fuel to burn especially on your way up to high rpm. what do you think is going to happen. My point exactly.
     
  14. cavrx

    cavrx Senior Member

    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Ok let me tell you what the car has already as far as mods go. I got an ls ecu, msd ignition, header, hi flow cat and exhaust. and a b&m fuel pressure regulator and gauge.
    Right now i am engaging vtec through a switch and i got the fuel pressure boosted to compensate for the vtec. I just want something i can set and ride. Not something you got to be a rocket scientist to tune. Or something i got to buy all these harnesses to make fit.
     
  15. darien234

    darien234 Senior Member

    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004

    Exactly, So get yourself a OBD O ecu the PWO or PR3 the VTEC pinnout is already right here on honda swap. If you can't find one pm me I know a place that sales them 125$-150$
     
  16. cavrx

    cavrx Senior Member

    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    if i use one of those ecu's wont the cel come on since i dont have a knock sensor?
     
  17. crxb20ed

    crxb20ed Junior Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004

    you can add one real easily... but either way, when you get that pr3,pwo,,, you still gotta run your vtec soleniod, oil pressure, "knock", and the second o2(just bridge off of the one you have).. the knock sensor can be removed through someone that knows how to chip it.. theres an option to remove it... but ususally,like my b20,, there is a spot on the back othe the block where it supposed to go... might have to tap it.. or you could just ground the signal wire and the light wont come on... either way you gotta run them extra wires...aslo.. you may have to swap around the CYP AND CKP signals.. not hard at all just takes some time.. youll feel good when you did it all.. vtec work w/o a switch... lol.. and no check engine light... good luck..
     
  18. cavrx

    cavrx Senior Member

    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    i'll try the pr3 i got one laying around anyways
    thanks alot people
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page