1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

1996 Acura Integra VTEC problem

Discussion in 'Integra' started by seanmaster, May 7, 2009.

  1. seanmaster

    seanmaster New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    My engine is a GSR with a b16 head, and it has a p30 ECU.I have problems with my car as follows, the VTEC will sometimes kick in when in first gear, then it won't engage after that. I'm throwing a CEL either #20 or #22. I'm hoping this is a common problem or an easy fix at least. The first several months I had the car I had no problems with it at all. Then one day the VTEC started not engaging. It tends to leak a little oil but not much. Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. Ethan

    Ethan Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,945
    Likes Received:
    98
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    I'm pretty sure if you oil is too low vtec wont engage.

    Here are the codes. id say it was #22

    20*
    Electrical Load Detector
    defective circuit or unplugged / defective sensor

    22*
    VTEC Oil Pressure Switch
    defective circuit or unplugged / defective oil pressure switch
    * not a valid code if car does not have a VTEC engine
     
  3. seanmaster

    seanmaster New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    Well I always check my oil, and its never too low. So the problem might be the oil pressure switch, so if i replace that the vtec might work again?
     
  4. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    you could replace it, they do go bad but its rare for them to go bad.
     
  5. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,456
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    try a thicker oil. it might be too thin to activate
     
  6. seanmaster

    seanmaster New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    So where can I get an oil pressure switch? I don't know what year the engine is so does this effect which oil pressure switch i will need to get? And I think I've been putting 5-30 in it oil wise, so what should I switch to?
     
  7. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    you can get them at honda or ebay ect ect
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page