1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

93 civic vtec swap

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by iwant2drivefast, Mar 27, 2005.

  1. iwant2drivefast

    iwant2drivefast Junior Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Location:
    Nothwestern Oregon
    i was told by the shop that i bought my engine from that in order for me to get the vtec to work i needed to buy a msd rpm switch from summit racing. but from what i have read on here all i need to do is run wires from the ecu. am i wrong here or what? my car is a 93 civic that had a 1.5 non vtec, and i have a 1.5 vtec motor to go into it.
     
  2. driverunknown

    driverunknown Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,474
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    find A new shop. all you need to do is run the wires to the new ecu as you said.
     
  3. iwant2drivefast

    iwant2drivefast Junior Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Location:
    Nothwestern Oregon
    do i need a new ecu or will the old one work?
     
  4. sleepercivic

    sleepercivic Senior Member

    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Location:
    NC Mountains



    you need a p28 and you need to run 3 wires from the engine to the ecu to run that engine properly, also a new shop would not be a bad idea either :unsure:
     
  5. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    Jesus, I swear, the crap some shops will tell people.
     
  6. lude9593

    lude9593 Senior Member

    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Location:
    Mt. Pleasant, NC

    no doubt, that's why when a shop tells me something, i'm gonna post it on here and get ya'lls input.
     
  7. iwant2drivefast

    iwant2drivefast Junior Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Location:
    Nothwestern Oregon


    if i use a p28 do i need a y8 dizzy or will a z6 dizzy work? or do i use a p08 with the z6 dizzy?
     
  8. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    Read your other post about this.
     
  9. rcoolb2002

    rcoolb2002 Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Location:
    Maryland
    I wonder if the "1.5vtec" is a d15z1 .. or a d15b. I would be hesitant to run a p28 on a d15z1 unless underchipped haha.
     
  10. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    It's a D15B, he has another post about it.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page