1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

96 f22b2 replacement,obdII into 95

Discussion in 'Accord' started by Stock95, Jul 18, 2007.

  1. Stock95

    Stock95 New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    hey all, wifes car(95 accord lx 2.2) took in water due to a broken air box and a flooded street..been looking for a motor for some time now
    finally local boneyard gets me a 96 2.2..goes on to tell me its obd2 and that our 95 is obd1..but that he will sell me the ecu and it will plug right in.
    after getting here on the site, i see this doesnt seem to be the case..and adapter is needed to run the obd2 ecu and motor with the factory obd1 harness???

    any way, this seems to be getting involved for a replacement motor..i am not familiar with the sensor differences between a 95-96 2.2 , but why is it not possible to just switch the long block and retain all the original wiring and ecu..

    can the sensors not be swapped out, or is there more involved..?

    thanks in advance, any help would be greatly appreciated
     
  2. boostedf22

    boostedf22 dis is why im not

    Messages:
    1,581
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Location:
    in the land of OZ
    Why not buy a 94-97 obd1 f22b1 . There a dime a dozen and cost between 35-700 .
     
  3. Stock95

    Stock95 New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Hey Boostedf22,
    Thanks for the response..I had not been aware that that was an option..After reading your reply i tried searching the topic, and i am wondering if you can help confirm what i think know..

    f22b1 is a dohc vtech motor, found on EX models?

    also the motor should bolt right up, just need to wire the v tech??

    need to grab the original vtech ecu as well ? should plug right in under the dash?
    so looks like i am looking for a 94-95 f22b1 , mostly(or only ) found in EX models?

    thanks a bunch,
    if i had realized the v tech motor was more easily doable i would have been hunting that motor a long time ago..
    thanks again
    Chris
     
  4. boostedf22

    boostedf22 dis is why im not

    Messages:
    1,581
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Location:
    in the land of OZ
    Ok ,

    F22b1 is a sohc vtec motor. Yeah they came on ex models.

    Wiring the vtec is only taking 2 wires from the motor back to the ecu . When you buy the motor, just make sure it comes the wiring harness, saves alot of headache.

    Yeah the ecu will be needed. if your a 5spd youll need a poa-a51. cant think of the auto code.

    Btw - Its VTEC.... lol
     
  5. Stock95

    Stock95 New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Thanks so much...ahhh VTEC
    i will be making some calls first thing in the morning..well even at sohc, if it wakes it up more so than the non vtec 2.2 i will be impressed, i always thougt this car was plenty peppy for a factory 4 banger..
    will report back soon

    thanks
    Chris
     
  6. Stock95

    Stock95 New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    well so far this is what i have found with two of the local bigger yards..

    one option 96 2.2 non vtec(obd2) with harness and 90 day $450

    still need to come up with the ecu

    other yard has a 95 2.2 vtec but no harness they are asking $350


    how much worse is it to fit the 95 vtec into the 95 non vtec without the vtec harnes.???
    this will be the next main factor, i may run over their now and see if any of the shells have the harness left inthem
    .i realize i still need to hunt this ecu down as well..

    thanks so much
    getting closer
    Chris
     
  7. boostedf22

    boostedf22 dis is why im not

    Messages:
    1,581
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Location:
    in the land of OZ
    Get the 95 2.2 for the 350

    The ecu isnt hard to find , THere all over ebay !! Youll want to look for an obd1 95 accord ex ecu .

    The vtec has two wires, one going to the oil pressure switch , one going to the solenoid. I have a link that will show you which pins on the ecu that each wire needs to hit. For less headache and cash get the 95 vtec motor.

    It is simpe as hell to wire up the vtec, searching for the harnessis a waste of time IMO .
     
  8. Stock95

    Stock95 New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Hey boostedf22,
    thats great news, so i can retain my 95 harness..cool...
    that link would be awesome..
    unfortunately they just took the car in, and say they wont be yanking the motor till monday..i explained to the guy i would be interested in harness and ecu..but if its not needed then even better
    i do think that this car is a stick though..
    great news man, thanks again
    post back monday

    oh..btw every single 5th gen is it, (94-97) had all thier ecu's pulled, that and heater knobs ...lol

    Chris
     
  9. boostedf22

    boostedf22 dis is why im not

    Messages:
    1,581
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Location:
    in the land of OZ
    ok on the ecu part . You have to match the transmission up , and whether its vtec or not .

    EX. You have a 5spd vtec. An automatic vtec ecu wont work .

    Just to clear that up ... I am tipsy and it seems to be misunderstanding . (Buzzing)

    The wiring of the vtec goes to the following pins on the ecu . Well you hook it up to the Harness to the ecu.

    Vtec solenoid pinout =a4
    Vtec oil pressure switch pinout=d6

    You need to gound the Vtec Pressure sensors black wire to a good gound source then run the Vtec Solonoid's green/yellow wire and the pressure sensors blue/black wire into the passenge compartment.

    Connect the green/yellow Vtec solonoid wire to the pin A4. It is unused in your harness right now. Harness "A" is the big first harness and pin location 4 is the second slot over on the bottom row. It goes zig-zag pin A1 is a brown wire so A4 is under it to the the right next to the yellow wire (A2)
    Connect the Blue/Black pressure sensor wire to pin D6. It is also blank in your stock harness. The D connector is the third connector directly opposite the A connector. There is no C connector in OBD-1. Remember the pin locations go zig-zag. So it's 1 up and 2 bellow it. So think of it like this odd number are the top row and even are the bottom row. So D6 is three spaces over on the bottom row of the thrid harness.


    I cant find the link I had. Maybe I am looking over it in my favorites.
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2007
  10. Stock95

    Stock95 New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    thanks so much, will do man,
    i probably confused that, what i meant to say is the car they are pulling in, the 95ex is a 5speed, my lx is an automatic.

    i need to find an automatic ecu..cool i guess for now it will all depend on what this 95 turns up as, guess they need to test run it, probably dont even know if it runs....if this doesnt pan out ,my choices are the 96 non vtec obd2 or start hunting the semi local want ads and doing private party stuff


    thanks for taking the time to write that up man, it is much appreciated..

    Chris
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2007
  11. boostedf22

    boostedf22 dis is why im not

    Messages:
    1,581
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Location:
    in the land of OZ
  12. Stock95

    Stock95 New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Hey boosted thanks for the links and info once again..
    used that locater and found two places that suposedly have the ecu..fairly local as well.

    well i did it, i picked up the motor today..so much miscomunication on the boneyards part but i took a chance on it anyway..has 90 days , paid 350 for it f22b1 from a 94 ex manual.

    they did leave me the engine harness, but i am not sure it will do me much good without the section that goes into the car to match..also not sure how many of the auto trannys wires run through that..

    couple things that have me concerned 1 being the exhaust manifold..two outlet holes on the EX model, my exhaust is a single pipe..i hope the f22b2 manifold bolts on it..
    also getting scared about the bolt pattern on the manual vs auto, i know the block looks a little diff, just nervous i guess

    thanks
    Chris
     
  13. boostedf22

    boostedf22 dis is why im not

    Messages:
    1,581
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Location:
    in the land of OZ
    ok as for your harness... Its no good unless its for the auto matic. You have to use yours now and wire up the vtec .....

    youll need the f22b1 exhaust manifold..... the exhaust pattern is 0-00-0 . Non vtec is 0-0-0-0 ... I have one that is in great shape ... I tell you what.... If you need one I can ship it out for the price of the shipping . Junk yard is going to charge you 100 bux for one ... f22b2 will not bolt up .... Pm me if your interested in the headers and a pipe. I got pics of it . Its been on ebay a few times but who wants to buy stock headers. lol

    No sweat on the tranny ... Whether its auto or manual it will bolt right up . if your motor is from 90-97 and your tranny is h or f series 90-97 . Which if it is stock then you have a f series tranny , it will bolt right up . If you were swapping from auto to manual then yeah you need a few other things to get it in there. Like mounts and shit but dont sweat it . Bolts right up ...

    oh yeah you dont need the part of the harness that goes in the car. ...
     
  14. Stock95

    Stock95 New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    cool, all good news except the exhaust.lol

    i will drop ya a PM
     
  15. boostedf22

    boostedf22 dis is why im not

    Messages:
    1,581
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Location:
    in the land of OZ
    Heres the pics you ask for ... Just let me know if you need it or not . And do you need both pieces or just one ... That will make a big difference in the shipping cost . Thats for sure .







    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]





    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2007
  16. boostedf22

    boostedf22 dis is why im not

    Messages:
    1,581
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Location:
    in the land of OZ
    dont know why the damn pics akways come out so damn big ...
    If you hold Ctrl and move the page roller on the mouse it will zoom in or out depending which way you roll it . It will zoom out enough and you can see the image alot better ...
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page