1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

a6 head on z6 block... which timing belt

Discussion in 'Engine Building' started by hmtcrxsir, Nov 4, 2005.

  1. hmtcrxsir

    hmtcrxsir Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    well actually the block is not a z6. its actually a JDM D16a (which is similar to a D16z6)

    I know this is a weird setup, but i blew the head. And i have an extra a6 head laying around. So i dropped that to the z6 block. And I tried using the Z6 timing belt. And it seems to be a bit short. And its very tight, can not even put the belt on the tensioner. What timing belt should i use?


    freaking im having problems installing the timing belt. I used the z6 tensioner and a6 timing belt. The belt seems to be a bit loose and when i used the a6 tensioner and a6 timing belt. The timing belt is also loose. Im so confused and dont know what timing belt to use now.

    When i tried turning the crank by hand with the timing belt installed. The timing belt would pop out and go back again. So i know its loose. Could it be that i am using a timing belt from AutoZone? I know it would be better if i were to get a OEM one. But they want too much for it.

    could the block be that much of a difference? Should i just use one from the b7 instead.
     
  2. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    no need to double post
     
  3. VTECin5th

    VTECin5th Administrator

    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Phoenix Az
    Apparently i got lost.. again..
    You're putting an a6 head on an a6 block????....???????.....
    Use the a6 timing belt... and as long as your timing belt from AutoZone is a Gatorback, i think you're fine.
     
  4. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    rule of thumb is to always use the timing be,t that goes with the head...
     
  5. lsturbohatch10

    lsturbohatch10 Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Location:
    Cleveland, Tn
    ya use a6 itll work fine. i use the same setup for a while when my head was gettin fixed
     
  6. hmtcrxsir

    hmtcrxsir Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    yes i know a a6 timing belt will work. but i tried using the a6 timing belt and a6 tensioner. And it came out a bit loose. With 107 teeths. So should i use the belt from a D15B7 instead? Since it is 106 teeths.

    When i tried turning the crank by hand with the a6 timing belt installed. The timing belt would pop out and go back again. Is that normal?
     
  7. hmtcrxsir

    hmtcrxsir Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    for those who used an a6 head on a z6 block. what kind of tensioner did you guys used?
     
  8. lsturbohatch10

    lsturbohatch10 Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Location:
    Cleveland, Tn
    i used the z6 tensioner. and the a6 timing belt. belt was tight. i only drove it for a month then i took it out and sold it
     
  9. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    You sure about that?


    [​IMG]
     
  10. hmtcrxsir

    hmtcrxsir Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 28, 2005

    well turns out the a6 belt was a bit loose. i used the b7 belt and everything is snug and tight. PERFECT!
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page