1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ADvice

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by saturn_boy96, Dec 17, 2002.

  1. saturn_boy96

    saturn_boy96 88 C1V1C 53D4N DR1V3R

    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Location:
    Sheridan, WY
    i think you can replace a jdm guage(kilometers) with an aftermarket set from the us and then you don't have to worry about conversion. hmmm... i think.... ;)
     
  2. asmallsol

    asmallsol Super Moderator

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Houghton/Livonia Michigan
    but you will still have kilometers on the odometer
     
  3. nestle_2000

    nestle_2000 Junior Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    No!!!!!! Get the monster tach!!!! :blink: Autometer has 2 5/8" tachs. :blink:
     
  4. 84' lude dude

    84' lude dude Junior Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    I would go with the sunpro monster tach, it looks great , works great, and it is easy to see hen you are racing and get into the upper rpm's (3,800to5,500) . i like to put my shift light at around 1,800rpm's so it reminds me not to over rev my lude,
     
  5. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.

    2 5/8" isn't exactly a monster tach,that would be more the 5".You could mount a aftermarket and be able remove it if you try to sell the car.
     
  6. sportlinecrx

    sportlinecrx Banned

    Messages:
    6,020
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    lol everyone forget he has 3-5,000 to spend???

    definitely swap in a better engine. ...and get a tach.
     
  7. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    Yea swap in a nice b16a2 and send the rest on mods.(I/H/E).Don't even get a tach,use the force become one with your engine.
     
  8. saturn_boy96

    saturn_boy96 88 C1V1C 53D4N DR1V3R

    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Location:
    Sheridan, WY
    its as simple as this-
    STRIP
    SWAP
    BOOST.
     
  9. kyleirwin

    kyleirwin Retired OG

    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    Vegas

    not for 3-5k. kook.

    he should definiately do a swap. if i was him i'd go gsr, but he just has to do a little research and figure out what he wants for the future as well.
     
  10. asmallsol

    asmallsol Super Moderator

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Houghton/Livonia Michigan

    he is in the us so a b16a2 will not work for him (remember b16a2 in europe comes in both obd1 and 2. The a2 here only came in the 99-00 si's and are obd2) Go with the b16a3 (from a del Sol Vtec) but good luck finding one, next easiest to find would be a b16aSIRII. After that is the b18c
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page