1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

B16 Buliding question

Discussion in 'Engine Building' started by Honda-boi, Feb 22, 2006.

  1. Honda-boi

    Honda-boi Junior Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Yeah guys i have a B16 block and i want to put either my Itr or Ctr pistons i know people say that it will not fit on the B16 rod because the are wider at the top i believe if you grind of 1mm on each side they will fit does this really work and would everyone recomend this and will the clearences be okay on the b16 head.
     
  2. 97CTR

    97CTR Senior Member

    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    I'm pretty sure that the pistons will fit the rods without shaving. But if it is necesarry the 1mm off each side is correct. I can never remember which piston rod combo's are wide or short.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page