1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

B16a Header Obd0

Discussion in 'Engine Building' started by 91_civic_si, Oct 19, 2007.

  1. 91_civic_si

    91_civic_si New Member

    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Wasilla, Alaska
  2. 91_civic_si

    91_civic_si New Member

    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Wasilla, Alaska
    one more thing, I know you get what you pay for. I am just having a hard time finding a header with the 2 02 bungs and dont want to get one welded.
     
  3. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
  4. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    i know you said you didnt want to tap a hole but i would just buy a better header and tap the hole if you need to
     
  5. 91_civic_si

    91_civic_si New Member

    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Wasilla, Alaska
    The hytech one is nice but I want one made for only b16 so I dont have it hanging down so low. I dont want megan because I need 4-2-1. What do you think of DC?
     
  6. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    dc is ok i guess its better than ebay crap, i just did a fast search and found a strup and greddy. there perty good
     
  7. 91_civic_si

    91_civic_si New Member

    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Wasilla, Alaska
    I just dont want to get a nice header and have some dumbass mess it all up welding on a bung. Figured it would be easier to just get one with two bungs.
     
  8. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    well if its only got 1 bung, put the primary o2 sensor in that one then just put the secondary, some where in the exhaust pipe/the cat back
     
  9. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    :werd:

    You can buy o2 sensor wire extensions from places like Rywire. Instead of buying a header that places them in the factory locations you can just get whatever header you want, and then run the o2 sensors to somewhere else.
     
  10. 91_civic_si

    91_civic_si New Member

    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Wasilla, Alaska
    dont the sensors need to be in the factory locations to get the best performance?
     
  11. B16RacerN2NR

    B16RacerN2NR Working Hard VIP

    Messages:
    6,148
    Likes Received:
    99
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Location:
    Moving back West...
    YES! Especially for the obd0 systems. The obd0 system reads the o2's in cylinders pairs. one o2 for cylinders 1 and 3, and the other o2 for cylinders 2 and 4.

    Say you have the one o2 hooked up to read a cylinder pair and one o2 on the down pipe. The first o2 will have the proper readings and adjust the A/F ratio properly. The o2 on the down pipe will have the mixed readings from all 4 cylinders. In turn, it wouldn't be able to make the exact changes for the perfect A/F ratio for the cylinders it's supposed to be controlling.

    Tech - Closed Loop scroll down to where it says Pre-OBD Engines.

    And read my post in this thread about who has/had the proper header for the EF/ED chassis...
    http://hondaswap.com/hybrid-ed-ef-da/headers-95166/
     
    1 person likes this.
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page