1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

b16a swap problems

Discussion in 'Members' Lounge' started by 1994delsolLS, Sep 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 1994delsolLS

    1994delsolLS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok so from what i hear the car is in "limp mode" it is a 1998 civic ex with a jdm b16a obd1 motor and we used a obd2 harness and a p2t ecu installed started id let it run went to drive but its got a very low rev limiter around 2 grand. now i understand the obd1 motor has no crank angle sensor and the ecu is trying to read it but how do i fix this or is there other things it may be?
  2. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,056
    Likes Received:
    228
    Location:
    Alabama
    probably a bad distributor
  3. B16RacerN2NR

    B16RacerN2NR Working Hard

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    6,113
    Media:
    101
    Albums:
    2
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Stackin cheese to get back to Long Beach
    Your car is in limp mode because you posted in the wrong area...
  4. 1994delsolLS

    1994delsolLS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    i only posted in this area because it wont let me post anywere else
  5. B16RacerN2NR

    B16RacerN2NR Working Hard

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    6,113
    Media:
    101
    Albums:
    2
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Stackin cheese to get back to Long Beach
    Exactly. You need to show that you can follow the rules of the board... this was a test and you failed :ph34r:
  6. 1994delsolLS

    1994delsolLS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont have time for that shit i need to figure out why the car wont run right plus it is called the members loungs so i am a mamber and i posted egt over it and if your not going to help dont bother posting
  7. B16RacerN2NR

    B16RacerN2NR Working Hard

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    6,113
    Media:
    101
    Albums:
    2
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Stackin cheese to get back to Long Beach
    It sure is called the Member's Lounge and right next to it it also says:

    So go to the right area if you don't 'have time for this shit' Mr. Smart Guy... ;)
  8. 1994delsolLS

    1994delsolLS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    once again i cant go to the right area seeing as how it wont let me post there i didnt read that seeing as how im trying to find answers and dont have time for that
  9. B16RacerN2NR

    B16RacerN2NR Working Hard

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    6,113
    Media:
    101
    Albums:
    2
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Stackin cheese to get back to Long Beach
    lol lol. Are you throwing any other codes besides the crankshaft fluctuation sensor? obd-1 and obd2 both have the crank angle sensor but not the crankshaft fluctuation sensor.
  10. 1994delsolLS

    1994delsolLS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok well heres another shitty thing nothing on the dash works no lights or guages so i dont know but i did try to do the thing on a website were you wire in the wires from the cfk into the wires for the cps but i have no idea everyone keeps telling em its the crank angle sensor because the obd1 motor dont have one and its trying to read it
  11. B16RacerN2NR

    B16RacerN2NR Working Hard

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    6,113
    Media:
    101
    Albums:
    2
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Stackin cheese to get back to Long Beach
    obd0, obd1, and obd2 all have crank angle sensors. The other people you spoke to are just mistaking the crank angle sensor for the crankshaft fluctuation sensor only found on obd2 motors.

    So yeah, your obd2 ecu is looking for it. Try doing that wiring trick again and make sure it's correct. I tried finding the instructions on here but I can't for some reason. I guess the only other option you have is to run a obd2 to obd1 jumper harness and run a obd1 ecu.
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2008
  12. 1994delsolLS

    1994delsolLS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanxs for the advice im going to try that
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page