1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

b16a2 swap to 90 DA

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> ED-EF / DA' started by 1nt3gra, Aug 21, 2008.

  1. 1nt3gra

    1nt3gra New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Location:
    virginia
    ok, i just started on this site hoping to find answers. i've got a ls motor with a cable tranny, stock. i'm wanting to swap a b16a2 out of a 2000 civic si. how would i go by changing from cable to hydro? and is there anything i need to change since i'm going from non-vtec to vtec? its a full swap, ecu, tranny, axles, the whole nine yards.
     
  2. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    I'd like to ask why a B16 in a teg (before someone else flames you too hard for it).. ?

    There are guides to changing cable to hydro everywhere, do some looking, especially around this site. I don't know the information off hand, but I'm 100% confident I could find it in a short amount of time via searching google and here. You could even look at the information pertaining to a hydro B18.
     
  3. 1nt3gra

    1nt3gra New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Location:
    virginia
    the only reason i'm going from an ls to b16 is because i have a rod knock, and a buddy of mine is givng me the motor, cause his civic just totalled
     
  4. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    Cool deal. Good luck. Should be an easy swap. Just wire vtec, alteast :)
     
  5. 1nt3gra

    1nt3gra New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Location:
    virginia
  6. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    i wasnt meaning that's it, only vtec...i mean, your talking completly different wiring harnesses....OBD2b -> OBD0.

    use the civic harness, the civic ecu, you'll have some error codes tho because you wont have some of the sensors the civic had, if i'm thinking correctly. i dont remember if the fuel tank pressure sensor will throw a code. you may also need to fab some custom shift linkage, not sure. g'luck!
     
  7. 1nt3gra

    1nt3gra New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Location:
    virginia
    o, well thanx for the advice, i'll do some searching. and hopefully everything will go according to plan.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page