1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can i drive without a CPS

Discussion in 'General Tech and Maintenance' started by poops87, Mar 14, 2006.

  1. poops87

    poops87 Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Location:
    WPB FLorida
    did a head swap on my zc and the cps cel is popping up can i drive it without the cps input? and it not explode??

    any help appreciated i need to know soon i have to drive to school (college exams)

    thanks in advance!!!
     
  2. GSRCIVICTN

    GSRCIVICTN Lost in a sea of rednecks

    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Aren't you the guy with the rod knock? I wouldn't drive it b/c of that, not the cps code. The cps code won't make your engine explode. May cause it to not run though. Depends on why that code is set. Don't be shocked if it stalls and won't restart.
     
  3. poops87

    poops87 Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Location:
    WPB FLorida
    Rod KNock? i don't think i am but any who it throws a 8 then 9 code and it runs but it like doesn't do a very good job in higher Rpms and lacks all power yeah
     
  4. GSRCIVICTN

    GSRCIVICTN Lost in a sea of rednecks

    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Sorry, I was thinking of a different thread. Definitely wasn't you. Back to original question:You can drive it but for how long and how it performs are the real questions. Have you checked and made sure you didn't damage or disconnect any wiring at the distributor?
     
  5. poops87

    poops87 Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Location:
    WPB FLorida
    hey thanks for keeping a good tone about the head stud thing and
    yeah i did check to see if i damaged it it looks perfect
     
  6. GSRCIVICTN

    GSRCIVICTN Lost in a sea of rednecks

    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Hey, no problem.
    I really can't say that you would be safe to drive because things like that(electronics) don't have an alarm to go by. When it decides to take a shit, it takes a shit. Drive at your own risk. Good luck with exams.
     
  7. ryan89crx

    ryan89crx Senior Member

    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Location:
    Washington State
    yes you can drive with the code 9. ever since i turbo'd ive been getting that CEL and my dizzy has been knocking like something is broke(thats where the sensor is)
    ive put about 6k on it since then and havent had any issues. the only main problem is it takes a couple extra cranks to start, which is the main purpose of the sensor
     
  8. GSRCIVICTN

    GSRCIVICTN Lost in a sea of rednecks

    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Cam/crank position sensors are used to time fuel injection, also.
     
  9. poops87

    poops87 Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Location:
    WPB FLorida
    Hey thanks guys i replaced it and it looks like its fin im not getting a check engine light but the ecu still throws a 9 but car runs pretty good other than that
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page