1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Car Audio Bros, Help Me Out!

Discussion in 'Car Audio / Security / Electronic Accessories' started by BrutalB83, Aug 21, 2014.

  1. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    I've never been huge on car audio, so the most I've done is install aftermarket head units and speakers (no amps, subs, etc.).

    I bought an old, used Alpine head unit to install in my daily driver Civic. Not intending on upgrading anything else, just want to be able to play CDs and have an AUX port.

    My question is...the yellow battery wire (the one that's supposed to have constant power, I assume to keep presets and whatnot?) has a small plastic box with a fuse on it and a note that it needs a constant power source and should probably be connected directly to the battery. I've never had that on a head unit I've installed before (probably because they weren't very powerful ones or weren't internally amplified).

    If I'm not going to touch the rest of the system or crank the volume up high, is it really necessary to run it to the battery? Can I just chop that off and run it through the harness? Or maybe keep the fuse box but still just run it through the harness?
     
  2. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,456
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    There should be a wire right there in the dash for you to use.... the oem clock radio keeps the clock up to date when the car is off, right?
     
  3. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Actually there is no dash clock. It's a 95 DX Civic. It's the only EG I've ever had, so I don't know if the higher models have dash clocks or not.

    But I haven't even pulled the stock tape deck yet, so honestly I don't even know what's back there. I'm just looking at the wires hanging off the back of this Alpine. I guess I should crack the car open and take a look.
     
  4. whiterabbit06

    whiterabbit06 Why oh why didn't I take the blue pill? VIP

    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    312
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Crestview, Fl
    If it's got the stock stereo then just get the factory harness adapter. The aftermarket radio and the harness adapter will have the same wire colors. Just match the colors and plug everything in.
     
    Jeef and BrutalB83 like this.
  5. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,456
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    BrutalB83 likes this.
  6. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Oh, I already have a plug and play harness to go with it. I'm just wondering if that one yellow constant wire needs to bypass the harness and go directly to the battery in this case because it has this fuse box on it that I'm not familiar with. I think this head unit might have an internal amp and that's why they're recommending the battery or some other stronger source of constant power. It has a little note on it saying don't connect it behind the dash.

    Do you guys think it's alright just to run it through the harness anyway? Probably leave that fuse box in there just as a precaution? I sure as Hell don't want to mess with poking a wire through the firewall if it'll be fine through the adapter harness.
     
  7. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,036
    Likes Received:
    3,970
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    leave the fuse
    run it through the harness adapter
    .....
    profit
     
    BrutalB83 likes this.
  8. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Alright, cool. Thanks everyone!
     
  9. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,456
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    All radios have an amp, otherwise there would be no sound :) It's possible this one is 'high powered' or some shit but still, its probably only 20x4 rms like everything else. No need for a larger wire.
     
    BrutalB83 likes this.
  10. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Yeah, that's what I meant. I think this one might technically be listed as "high powered", hence the fuse and the warning to connect it to a strong power source. I'm guessing the warning note was probably just there to cover their asses if somebody blew their system out pounding shitty music, lol. I was just looking for some confirmation.
     
  11. whiterabbit06

    whiterabbit06 Why oh why didn't I take the blue pill? VIP

    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    312
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Crestview, Fl
    I've installed tons of stereos and sound systems and never once ran power from the battery straight to a stereo. I've never had any problems.

    Edit: I used to work in a professional stereo shop doing installs.
     
    BrutalB83 likes this.
  12. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Good to hear, thanks.
     
  13. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,036
    Likes Received:
    3,970
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    :concur: on both parts
     
  14. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,456
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    what model # is the alipne?
     
  15. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    Eighthed or whatever on the "just run it through the harness" bit. I've installed tons of Alpines that had the fuse on the yellow wire, and never had any issues going through the harness. Even the CDA-7998 I have in the truck that's an old school SQ competition head works great and runs clean without going straight to the battery.
     
    BrutalB83 likes this.
  16. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    CDA-9815

    60watts by 4 I believe.
     
  17. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Awesome, good to hear!
     
    phunky.buddha likes this.
  18. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,456
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
  19. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    Wow 27x4? Never seen one rated that high. I guess it doesn't matter to me though- I always ignore the amplifier in the head unit. I just look for sound quality and preamp output voltage.
     
  20. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Update: Installed the thing and it worked just fine through the harness.

    Question though, why is it that whenever you replace an old factory unit with something aftermarket, it seems to get better reception? It's not like you swapped out the antennae...
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page