1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

comp help once again

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by AHHVTEC, Jun 23, 2009.

  1. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    im installing new hardware device on my comp, so i plug it in the usb and it came up and said found new hardware. well i hit the x by mistake and now i cant get it to bring it back up so i can install it. so how do i bring it back up, ive already tried restarting the comp and unpluging the device 2 or 3 times.
     
  2. jamesA

    jamesA Well known pissed off telephone guy VIP

    Messages:
    16,117
    Likes Received:
    1,015
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    You're screwed. You can't use it ever. Might as well return it.



    kidding...








    Try plugging it into a different USB port.
     
  3. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    haha did that to no luck
     
  4. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    right click on my computer, click on manage. open the device manager MMC. right click on the device under "unknown devices" and then you can install your drivers.
     
  5. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    im not seeing that. this is all im seeing
     

    Attached Files:

  6. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    even though the new hardware thing has not come up again when i plug up the cam to the usb it ask if i want to play with windows i click yes, i can hear the audio but it dont show what ive recorded. but the odd thing is my other camera works fine when i click the same thing.thats why im thinking i need to get that pop up to show up again to install the new one. or do i have other problems than that ? this is a avi clip
     
  7. Drake

    Drake Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    8,632
    Likes Received:
    420
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    When you open up MMC and right click does it give you the option to scan for new hardware?
     
  8. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    nah it dont say anything like that but i got it figured out i think, thanks guys will report back if i get any new problems
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page