1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

copy and paste

Discussion in 'Members' Lounge' started by AHHVTEC, Dec 15, 2006.

  1. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    why cant i copy and paste links sometimes it will let me but most times it wont
     
  2. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    example?

    and change to firefox, you wont have that issue.
     
  3. Celerity

    Celerity Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    21,969
    Likes Received:
    146
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    IE and Opera doesn't give me issue. When the forum software was first brought up, it was wierd getting all the relationships of extensions and how they paste. But the old software would just fail out. This new one actually tries to figure out what you're doing and does it's best to link.
     
  4. Bob Vila

    Bob Vila ɐןıʌ qoq Admin VIP

    Messages:
    4,670
    Likes Received:
    57
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Location:
    Bristol, Ct.
    its the ID10T error....sorry about that.
     
  5. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
  6. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    well i do have firefox and when i highlight and hit copy on a link and then try to paste it here in a post it wont let me because the paste option dont even show up. only every now and then
     
  7. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    ctrl + v disappear from your keyboard sometimes?
     
  8. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    well when i right click somtimes it says paste but 98% of the time its not even there all it says is back..reload..bookmark this page...ect ect..
     
  9. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    Ctrl + V FTW!!

    its done that to me before.. all i did was hit ctrl +v
     
  10. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    ok i just tried that it works now thanks guys.
     
  11. totalburnout

    totalburnout Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    7,068
    Likes Received:
    126
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Location:
    NJ
    I understand.

    Its a glitch in firefox.

    If I copy and paste in IE it works perfectly. I downloaded the new version of firefox and reinstalled after i deleted my previous mozilla suite.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page