1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cr vtec problems

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by acura1, May 18, 2008.

  1. acura1

    acura1 love my DA

    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Location:
    henderson nc
    is possible to run a none chipped pr3 ecu on b16a head on b20 block because it seems im not getting enough fuel could that be why
     
  2. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    The PR3 should work well enough, assuming you're running everything as OBD0. Obviously you'll want to look into some type of tuning solution specific to your setup, but it should function okay for now...
     
  3. acura1

    acura1 love my DA

    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Location:
    henderson nc
    well im not sure if its my fuel pump or somthing else because i changed tps,idle air,fuel filter, fuel injectors,and when ever i get about 3000 it bogs like im not getting enough fuel but if u spray starting fluid in intake it clears what could that be
     
  4. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Do you have any check engine lights on? It sounds like the car is in "limp mode"...
     
    1 person likes this.
  5. acura1

    acura1 love my DA

    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Location:
    henderson nc
    yeah when i got the b20 a year ago the check engine light came on i got everything but my distributor in to do obd1 im hoping changing everything will help
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page