1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

d16z6 head, d15b block ecu question

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by ali_baba, Dec 14, 2006.

  1. ali_baba

    ali_baba New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    I have a d16z6 head on a d15b block, I just wanted to know which ECU would work with this setup. Does the ecu have to be chipped or could I just use the one for a d16z6 which is p28? If not does anyone know how to chip the ecu for this setup?

    What I currently have is this:

    Motor
    Alternator
    OBD1 Distributor
    Intake Manifold
    SI Tranny
    VTEC Solenoid

    Missing:
    ECU
    Harness to OBD1

    Am I missing anything else to make this swap happen, and does anyone know how much HP that should give me?
     
  2. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    use the p28 ecu
     
  3. ali_baba

    ali_baba New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Does it have to be chipped or constructed differently, b/csome guy on a local board was saying something like that but i'm not sure
     
  4. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    naa it will work
     
  5. cidung

    cidung New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    J-Town
    hey...its same with me....i used d16z6 head with d15 block....i use d15b ecu...before i change with d16z6 head, vtec engage at 4800 rpm....now since i use d16z6 head i cannot feel vtec engaged at 4800...so, shud i change original ecu with p28?.....
     
  6. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    yea you need a vtec ecu, use the p28
     
  7. cidung

    cidung New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    J-Town
    I thought P08 is VTEC ecu too?...is it rite?...
     
  8. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    yes the p08 is a vtec ecu but you have to use a one wire 02 sensor with the p08
     
  9. ali_baba

    ali_baba New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Thanks a lot for the info I guess the guy was just trying to rip me off, anyone know where I can get a obd0 to obd1 harness?
     
  10. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    rywire or go to ebay
     
  11. joshuaclifton

    joshuaclifton New Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    west chester ohio
    did you feel more power with the z6 head cuz ive been contiplating the same thought
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page