1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

data cables??

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by sevenhillsbilly, Nov 7, 2008.

  1. sevenhillsbilly

    sevenhillsbilly New Member

    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    does anyone know where i can get a data cable to hook my ecu up to my computer so i can load a tune on it
     
  2. Justin91civic

    Justin91civic New Member

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Location:
    Nashville, Tn
    depends on what type of chip you have in it most of the time it is a usb cable that goes to a printer. Other times it is a serial connector. Do you have a pic of what the port is.
     
  3. t3t4delsol

    t3t4delsol New Member

    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    York, Pa
  4. sevenhillsbilly

    sevenhillsbilly New Member

    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    with the moates ones i was gunna get the burn2 programmer and i just basically have to get my ecu socketed and get a chip for the socket and use something like chrome to tune the chip with ???
     
  5. t3t4delsol

    t3t4delsol New Member

    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    York, Pa
    yes, I recomend adding a real time data link slot into your ecu so you can tune your car while its running, with the burn2 program you need to pull the chipout and reflash it with the ostarage burner, then reinstall. the realtime you makes tuning so much easyier
     
  6. sevenhillsbilly

    sevenhillsbilly New Member

    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    ok thanks i will do that i was goin to get a chip and use chrome to tune and then tweak it from there
     
  7. t3t4delsol

    t3t4delsol New Member

    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    York, Pa
    alright good luck, if you send me the spects for your setup I will make you a basemap bin for crome, pm me, : turbo size, motor, any porting or cams, internal bottomend work, injector size, amount boost your planning on running
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page