1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVD Drive install

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by JDMPlaya, Nov 9, 2004.

  1. JDMPlaya

    JDMPlaya Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    I installed a Verbatim DVD-R/RW drive, I hooked it up all complete, It didn't come with anything with a driver on it so that when

    I try to "add a new hardware device" It finds nothing but my regular cd drive, anyone explain this?

    I've tried the manufactures website, I got nothing.
     
  2. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    Verbatim beats off on all their drives. Did you get a CD with burning software with it? Also try Lite-On drivers. Verbatim drives are basically rebadged Lite-Ons.
     
  3. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    You shouldn't need a driver for it. Make sure that you have your master/slave settings correct on the IDE cable. If you bought a SCSI burner (doubt it), then you really need to learn more before randomly installing stuff in your system.

    :)
     
  4. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    Good call on the jumper settings - forgot about those little bastards. He's right though, you shouldn't need drivers, just burning software.
     
  5. JDMPlaya

    JDMPlaya Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Yea, My computer is just not recognizing it..
     
  6. JDMPlaya

    JDMPlaya Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Location:
    Columbus, OH



    Can you explain more in depth please?
     
  7. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    on the back side of the drive next to the IDE connector, there is a series of 8 pins, 2 of them will be connected by a small plastic-y block looking thing. on the top of the drive, it should give you an diagram of where the block should be. set it to cable select.
     
  8. JDMPlaya

    JDMPlaya Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Yea I did that, I still have nothing..
     
  9. totalburnout

    totalburnout Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    7,068
    Likes Received:
    126
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Location:
    NJ
    What OS are you running?

    With XP it should synch right up.
     
  10. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    even before windows, in the DOS black box on boot up... it detects all your devices.

    reboot
    when you see shit, hit the pause/break button to pause the loaing so you can read it

    if it doesn't list all your drives there, your cable is wrong, it doesn't have power, its jumper is wrong, or the thing is fucked.
     
  11. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    cable select does not always work. its really dependent on the bios. with old AMI or even some aopen boards you needed to set master or slave.

    or your IDE devices may not be automatically configured by bios. go in there and set for primary or secondary bus (whichever your dvdrw is connected to) and then master or slave.

    recommended settings are save the hard disk for primary master, and keep both cdroms on your secondary bus, with the faster one as your master, slower as the slave.
     
  12. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    Actually, you should have the two optical devices on separate IDE chains, since only one device on an IDE cable can be accessed at a time. Having them separate is better for CD to CD burning.

    Assuming your computer has one hard drive, a CD/DVD reader, and now your burner, I would set it up like this:

    Primary Master = hard drive
    Primary Slave = CD/DVD reader
    Secondary Master = burner

    Set all the jumpers correctly, then start up your computer and go into your BIOS setup screen. You should be able to access it by pushing F1 or Del immediately on startup after some text starts showing on the screen. Look for a line that says "Press Del to enter BIOS" or "Press Del to enter Setup" or something like that.

    Go to your "standard BIOS setup" or whatever it's called- usually the first menu item- and let it detect your devices. If they all show up you're fine- if not, one of your drives is probably bad. Once your BIOS is able to see all your drives, Windows should pick them all right up.
     
  13. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    OT, mike- how would you set up this:

    boot/os hdd
    storage hdd
    dvd-rom
    cd/rw

    i'm having some performance issues on mine. curious to see the way would put that together.
     
  14. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    Primary master = boot/OS HD
    Primary slave = CD-RW

    Secondary master = storage HD
    Secondary slave = DVD-ROM

    The rationale here is that you won't be burning from the OS drive, you want fast copies from optical to optical, and you want fast transfers from the storage drive to the burner. You're probably not copying from the DVD to the storage drive that often, and when you are- interrupted data streams aren't going to screw anything up.

    Once you understand that you can only talk to one device on an IDE cable at a time, it's easy to set things up.

    This is how my system is set up:

    Primary master = OS/games/temp HD
    Primary slave = CD burner 48/24/48 Plextor
    Secondary master = storage HD

    SCSI 0 = swap file/partition, burn partition HD 10k rpm
    SCSI 10 = news download HD 7.2k rpm
    SCSI 1 = torrent download HD 7.2k rpm
    SCSI 2 = movie stream HD 7.2k rpm
    SCSI 3 = CD reader 40x Plextor
    SCSI 4 = DVD reader 10x Pioneer
    SCSI 5 = CD burner 12/4/32 Plextor
     
  15. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    ok, what about throwing a serial ata drive in to the mix?
    obviously it doesn't effect the ide cable... but i don't have much experience in them.
     
  16. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    SATA operates on a separate controller - you should be fine just hooking it up. Do you have a sata controller on your mobo or a pci card?
     
  17. b204dr

    b204dr Senior Member

    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    Minnesota
    some manufacturers conflict when they ride on the same ide chain. i tend to try to run one hdd , and one drive per ide keeping them seperated unless ur going to raid set ups. imo .. i had to different brand dvdrs on the same ide and no matter how i set them up they conflicted , and cancels both out, could have just been my board to but word of advice never hurts
     
  18. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX


    No, they don't conflict on the same cable. The drives don't "know" what else is there. Something is wrong with your motherboard, IDE controller or driver setup.
     
  19. b204dr

    b204dr Senior Member

    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    Minnesota
    maybe .. but i had it happen twice .. with the same two drives on two different mother boards .. im a home trained computer guy.. !
     
  20. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    Maybe your drives are messed up.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page