1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ground the v-tec??

Discussion in 'General Tech and Maintenance' started by mozzandherb, Oct 7, 2005.

  1. mozzandherb

    mozzandherb Senior Member

    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    There's a guy in my class who has a B16 and he said he recently grounded his v-tec wire and hooked it up to a switch that he can control the v-tec on and off with the switch. Now I'm not doubting that this can easily be done, but is it a good idea? What are some of the problems that might happen if this is done?
     
  2. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    youll get a code 21 (or is it 22...im too lazy to look it up) if the switch is turned off. thats about it. VTEC wont engage when it should, and you will get a CEL. it is definitely possible to do, i just dont know why you would do it. basically you are setting a toggle switch between the sensor and the ECU, when its disconnected (switch off) the VTEC wont hit, and a CEL will pop up. when its connected (switch on) itll run like normal.
     
  3. michael_antoi

    michael_antoi Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    would that save on petrol at all?
     
  4. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    not as much as smart shifting would
     
  5. VTECin5th

    VTECin5th Administrator

    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Phoenix Az
    ^ :withstupid:
    Your gas isn't disappearing because of VTEC, it's disappearing when people stay in VTEC at regular 40mph cruising.
    The switch is easy to wire up, i don't know about any grounding it, we just hooked up the horn button wire to the solenoid.
    I wouldn't do it tho, we did it for testing only.
    Once i disconnected my VTEC to see how much slower it was without it :cry2:
    :cry2:
    b16-VTEC=d16z6
     
  6. D See 2

    D See 2 Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Yea, you don't ground the solenoid. It's already grounded. The 1 wire coming from the solenoid gets +12v DC to activate vtec.
     
  7. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    dont do it....
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page