1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

gsr swap?????into 94 civic

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by jdm94ex, Mar 26, 2005.

  1. jdm94ex

    jdm94ex Senior Member

    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Location:
    Binghamton NY 13809
    hey i just put my gsr into my 94 coupe i was told the civic harness would work on the motor but im confused cause it didnt lol and the civic ac mount did not bolt up like i was told and can i get a bracket or something for the throttle cable???
     
  2. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    What year is the motor? If it is 96+ than no, you need to use a 96+ GSR harness. Or swap your injectors onto it, and get an OBD I distributor, then wire up the IAB. I don't know who told you the Civics AC mount would work, but they lied. You need to use one from a CRV, or the P54 one from the DelSol to keep AC, if you don't keep it, any B series one will work. As far as the bracket, why don't you get the GSR throttle cable? Or make a bracket.
     
  3. TWISTEDIMAGE

    TWISTEDIMAGE Senior Member

    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    CASPER WYOMING
  4. jdm94ex

    jdm94ex Senior Member

    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Location:
    Binghamton NY 13809

    hey thanks but i did search nic
    e try though dick
     
  5. TWISTEDIMAGE

    TWISTEDIMAGE Senior Member

    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    CASPER WYOMING
    ok now that u pissed me of no info for u


    ok on a serious note

    use your harnees you will have to extend wires to make them fit

    not sure what bracket is for the ac if you search i know we have talked about it before i think it is del sole

    and you will have to make a mount for you throttle cable to use your stock cable


    so now that you are done talking poo hope this helps and all this info is in the search catagory
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page