1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to wire vtec plz help.........

Discussion in 'Accord' started by turbohonda08, Mar 13, 2008.

  1. turbohonda08

    turbohonda08 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    i have a f22b2 block and the head tha twas on it was non-vtec but the wiring harness have the vtec high pressure sensor plug on it so i'm guessing the car was vtec and someone made it non-vtec how do i hook up the the vtec silinoid it has one wire green with a white line???????????
     
  2. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    I'm confused here...

    So the block says F22B2? That's the non-VTEC motor. What does the valve cover look like? If the valve cover doesn't say VTEC on it, than the head is stock F22B2, and you're not going to have VTEC, no matter what you wire up...
     
  3. turbohonda08

    turbohonda08 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    no the block is f22b2 but i did a head swap from non vtech to vtech i have the high pressure switch and silinoid but i do not know how to wire it have the the poa ecu and all just need help with wiring
     
  4. LS_VTEC

    LS_VTEC you get the BRAKE

    Messages:
    2,616
    Likes Received:
    25
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    What is vtech? What is a silinoid? And most of all, wtf is a poa ecu? You should let a professional do the wiring being you can hardly spell correctly.
     
  5. monotech909

    monotech909 Got V-tec?

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Inland Empire
    take it to nearest performance shop and ask them if you have a v-tec solenoid better yet if you have v-tec engine. Just cause you have a v-tec solenoid wire hanging off your harness doesn't mean you have v-tec.
     
  6. fonztheman

    fonztheman New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    that wire might not even be a vtec wire it might be a temp wire i ran into that problem with my motor there is 2 temp sensors and 1 vtec so there are 3 connectors that are the same
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page