1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Intake Manifold Problems

Discussion in 'General Tech and Maintenance' started by dansace, May 15, 2003.

  1. dansace

    dansace Member

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Location:
    ATX
    I just did an intake manifold swap on my 92 cx. When I put the new one on (from an SI) it ran really bad. I figured it was too much air, and/or fuel so I put the stock one back on only to have it run the same way. I really need some help so if anyone has any input-please help! Also it ran fine before I messed with it (don't they always).Thanks!
     
  2. Slo86GT

    Slo86GT Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Memphis - Hellhole of the South
    Sounds like you forgot to hook a few things back up... getting any codes? Is it just stumbling or what?
     
  3. dansace

    dansace Member

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Location:
    ATX
    that's what I thought too, but I've checked and can't find anything I forgot. It stumbles like it has a wild cam when idling. When I try to drive it falls on it's face and dies.
     
  4. pills_PMD

    pills_PMD Super Moderator

    Messages:
    4,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    New Albany, OH
    vacuum leak?/ did you scrape the old gasket ofF?
     
  5. dansace

    dansace Member

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Location:
    ATX
    yes I scraped it clean and replaced the gasket. Would I need to reset the ecu? It seems to be getting too much gas.
     
  6. pills_PMD

    pills_PMD Super Moderator

    Messages:
    4,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    New Albany, OH
    do you have an adjustable fuel pressure regulator??

    reset the ecu just for kicks.. no codes i assume though??
     
  7. dansace

    dansace Member

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Location:
    ATX
    don't know how to pull codes-no fuel pressure regulator. I think that the ecu maybe tried to compensate for the extra air from the new intake and didn't switch back? Does anyone know of this swap being done before? How do you reset ecu?
     
  8. pills_PMD

    pills_PMD Super Moderator

    Messages:
    4,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    New Albany, OH
    are you getting a check engine light though?? it would be on if any codes were present...

    to reset the ECU.. pull the neg. battery cable for like 20 seconds or something then put it back on.
    or pull the red 7.5 amp fuse in the box under the hood by the battery
     
  9. dansace

    dansace Member

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Location:
    ATX
    I've pulled the neg, but didn't work. no check engine light.
     
  10. dansace

    dansace Member

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Location:
    ATX
    could it be a bad sensor or something like that? I don't understand why it won't run with the original equipment back on it.
     
  11. Riceburner

    Riceburner Senior Member

    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Location:
    Tennessee
    its a vacum leak..mine did the samething yours did..its a vacum leak on top of the manifold..check ALL of your vacum lines...if it aint that it might be the injectors being stopped up
     
  12. dansace

    dansace Member

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Location:
    ATX
    well my stock injectors worked fine at first, all vaccum lines are hooked up. Was yours leaking from the tb vaccum line? Do you think the si intake was too much for my d15? thanks.
     
  13. Riceburner

    Riceburner Senior Member

    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Location:
    Tennessee
    nah it shouldnt be...got a good air filter system??
     
  14. zueke

    zueke Senior Member

    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Lansing, MI, USA, Earth...
    even though your lines may be hooked up, by pulling them off you could have torn them somehow (a really small hole you wouldn't notice) Do the spray test where you basically spray soapy water on the vacuum lines looking for bubbles or weird sounds.
     
  15. dansace

    dansace Member

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Location:
    ATX
    I feel really stupid but obligated to let you all know that I switched the MAP and TPS sensor plugs. I switched them back and it runs graet. THatnks for all the help though. :eek:
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page