1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

internet woes, need help fast

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by YouKnowWhoIBee, Dec 13, 2005.

  1. YouKnowWhoIBee

    YouKnowWhoIBee my avatar is better.

    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    I have two computers in my house, one being a desktop (2.20 ghz p4) and the other is a laptop (3.1ghz p4 w/HT) and for some reason my internet works on my wireless connection to my laptop but it i will not get internet on my desktop. I tried ipconfig and nothing really happened. I also pinged 127.0.0.1 and 0% loss :) but when i pinged my ip address on my laptop i got 0 out of 5 with a 100% loss :cry2: any hints on what to do?

    edit - both os are windows xp pro corporate with sp1.
     
  2. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    lol

    of course, pining yourself hopefully will never fail. lol

    what you need to do is to ping 192.168.1.1 or whatever your router IP is.


    do you have a wireless pci card in your desktop???
    most lap tops have it built in, but not many tower's do.
     
  3. YouKnowWhoIBee

    YouKnowWhoIBee my avatar is better.

    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    i know i was pinging myself... lol but i was stating that i got packets but when i pinged my ip address i got a 100% loss. And when i pinged my ip from the router i received a 100% loss. I have no clue why it would do this. And no my desktop doesnt have a wireless card. How can my internet work on my laptop and my desktop which is directly connected not work? :cry2:
     
  4. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    Is the network cable plugged in? lol

    Seriously though, you've got no connectivity. Check to see if your nic is installed correctly.
     
  5. YouKnowWhoIBee

    YouKnowWhoIBee my avatar is better.

    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    yeah i am plugged in. I am connected at 100mbps and i have sent 66 packets and received 23 but it hasnt moved in 3 hours... my laptop is at ~15k sent and ~19k received in 3 hours.
     
  6. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    walk through the XP "set up a home network" link in the my netowrk places group.
    sounds like you're mis-cionfigg'ed.

    when you run ipconfig, if you odn't see anything, run
    ipconfig /release
    then
    ipconfig/renew

    if you still don't get an ip:
    - your cable is faulty
    - your card is faulty
    - the jack on the router is faulty
    - user error
    - the internet is t3h broke
    - oh noooes, ur meghutzs have been stol3d!
     
  7. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    is it possible that your router isn't configured for DHCP?
     
  8. YouKnowWhoIBee

    YouKnowWhoIBee my avatar is better.

    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    router works fine... it worked right before i installed xp pro. But as soon as i installed it i no longer can use the internet on the desktop.

    edit - ipconfig, release, and renew all show my ip addy, subnet mask and default gateway.
     
  9. YouKnowWhoIBee

    YouKnowWhoIBee my avatar is better.

    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    i am missing hpzimc07.dll ... would this be it?

    edit - of course not... jesus christ [​IMG]
     
  10. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    for shits and giggles, try moving the card to another slot.

    can you open the router config screen from your desktop?
     
  11. 94CivicSlow

    94CivicSlow Senior Member

    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    B0ST0N
    you recently installed xp?...

    Try loading the NIC card drivers from the manufacturers website. The router is obviously setup for DHCP if he can use a laptop wirelessly..

    DO YOU HAVE LINK LIGHTS? Make sure you have these on both the router and nic card
     
  12. dveit

    dveit Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    5,361
    Likes Received:
    79
    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    DMV
    [​IMG]
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page