1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

is a 92 civic lx 4 door wired for vtec?

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by 92civy, Sep 9, 2006.

  1. 92civy

    92civy New Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    hey guys i am going to do a swap and i heard that all 92 civics are prewired for vtec.

    is this true, if it is where are the wires located and do u have a pic
     
  2. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Yes, all 92 Civics were pre-wired for VTEC on the in-car harnesses. The wires are located in their respective pins on the strut tower plugs. If you're doing a VTEC swap, all you have to do is get a 92-95 Civic EX/Si harness or a 94-01 Integra GSR harness and plug it into the strut towers.
     
  3. 92civy

    92civy New Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    hey bud i am boing a d15b vtec jdm swap. i know the d16 harness will fit, but do i have to run it from the ecu out or just to the shock towers.

    also can i use the stock harness and then just run the vtec wires to the pin outs
    i have a non vtec d15b
     
  4. 92civy

    92civy New Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    also is the vtec wires run to the shock tower but not any farther, so when i hook the new harness up it will work fine now soldering to the ecu nothing????
     
  5. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    You only have to plug it in at the strut towers. Yes, you could use your stock harness and tap into the strut tower plugs for VTEC, but it would look much cleaner and be a lot easier if you just get a VTEC harness and plug it in.

    You can find a picture of the wires you'll need on your shock tower on FF-Squad.com, or you could just click here: http://www.ff-squad.com/tech/wiring/obd1.shocktowerplug.jpg

    Your in-car harness is wired for VTEC; your stock engine harness is not. If you use a USDM VTEC engine harness everything will work fine, with no soldering at all.


    The ONLY problem you MAY run into is with your O2 sensor; you'll have to use whatever O2 sensor that corresponds with your ECU. If you keep the JDM D15B VTEC ecu, you'll have to use a one-wire O2 sensor, and if you use a P28 (better idea in the long run, IMO) you'll need to use a 4wire O2 sensor.
     
  6. 92civy

    92civy New Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    thanks so much man u r the bomb, i have been stressing over this for three days now thank you
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page