1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

JDM B16a problems

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by civic_types, Mar 10, 2004.

  1. civic_types

    civic_types Senior Member

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    swaped it in ....... no engine lights.... but when I hammer it to bogs almost struggles (as if I was pumping the gas) like a bastard..... but everything else works..... when I accelerate slowly runs perfectly

    What I cheeked before posting:
    -Timing
    -new plugs
    -new accel wires
    -I cleaned the injectors
    -Timing belt is all lined up(perf, didn't jump)

    What I think may be the problem:
    -cloged exaust (or diameter of exaust not big enough)
    -fuel filter
    -new air filter
    -Jdm motor sat for a while, need to be de-carbonated
    -distributor cap?

    Anything would help guys, thanks in advance
     
  2. civic_types

    civic_types Senior Member

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Not grounded enough ??

    bigger motor , bigger ground ?
     
  3. MaaseyRacer

    MaaseyRacer Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco, Ca.
    Where in the RPMs does it bog? Does it always bog, no matter what the conditions? Check the fuel filter, replace the cap and rotor if you already have not done so, that is key. Hold your air filter up to the sun, and if you can see light through it, it is clean. I would not worry about your grounds, if the motor starts they are probably good enough. Also does the motor come back after it bogs, or does it just stay down in no matter how high it revs? I ask that because it could be your VTEC activation point, you might need to raise it, using a VAFC, or something else, to allow the motor to rev out the bottom end enough to have VTEC kick in at the proper point.
     
  4. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    if it bogs below 4krpm, then 'jumps' back to normal just before vtec, it's probably your secondary o2 sensor. i didnt wire one up (since i used an ex harness on my lx chassy), and i just live with it.

    what car/ecu are you using?
     
  5. civic_types

    civic_types Senior Member

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    It does bog before 4krpm especially if I hammer it ........

    But if I drive it normally, it's all good........

    I'm using my cx harness, which had already been wired for a SOHC VTEC ......before this swap.........P30ecu

    All I had to wire was a knock sensor.........

    Secondary O2 sensor, I don't have, nor I didn't think it was needed on a JDM B16A, I have also purchased a JASMA header with an o2 sensor on the end of the header .... near the cat .........

    It's a 93' EG
     
  6. civic_types

    civic_types Senior Member

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    O2 sensor......... but no engine light ?
     
  7. civic_types

    civic_types Senior Member

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Ahhhhhhhhhhhhh........... I just thought of it !!!!!!!!!!

    An O2 sensor cannot be spliced right ?

    well, I had an air/fuel mixture gauge running to it in the past and I spliced it before the swap, while forgetting that I had to replace it !!!!!!!!!! Jesus, I betcha it'll work !!!
     
  8. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    toldya it was the o2 sensor ;)
     
  9. civic_types

    civic_types Senior Member

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Thanks man....... It's always the little thoughless stuff .....

    But, wouldn't a spliced o2 sensor throw a code ?

    Guess not, only make the car run like shit .....
    Thanks Civicious.........

    But, do I need a Secondary o2 sensor........ ?
     
  10. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    not on obd1, it wouldn't, i dont believe....im not positive...but i dont think it does.


    i don't have a secondary o2 sensor, and i've got an obd2 ecu, and it runs fine (other than bogging down below 2krpm at 10% or so throttle). 1 o2 sensor should be fine for obd1 thogh.
     
  11. civic_types

    civic_types Senior Member

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
  12. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    Before you go cutting wires and tryig to splice do this...

    Look at you MAP sensor, and TPS sensor, now that your looking at them, switch them. The are the asme plug, and next to each other, so it is very common to switch them. From what you describe that sounds like it MIGHT be what is wrong. Check that then if it still happens post again.
     
  13. civic_types

    civic_types Senior Member

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    It was the distributor cap guys !!!!!!!!!!
    I now know what b-series power is !!!!!!
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page