1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

just for fun

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by ngq, Jan 1, 2003.

  1. ngq

    ngq Member

    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    i swaped my p72 obd2 (jdm sir-g ecu) for p73 obd2(jdm 98 itr ecu) just for fun.i was surprised to find new power from jdm b18c,when the vtec activate
    @ 5700 rpm i can feel the punch,its much stronger than p72 ecu.
    The only thing i cannot figher out is the motor idles @1100 rpm instead of
    900 rpm,any ideas why??
     
  2. asmallsol

    asmallsol Super Moderator

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Houghton/Livonia Michigan
    just guessing but it is probally because that is what the idle is set at on the itr ecu.
     
  3. shuturmowth

    shuturmowth Senior Member

    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Location:
    cali
    that should just make stop and go driving that much easier........
     
  4. ngq

    ngq Member

    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    my freind also tried it out on his 97 jdm b18c (sir-g)
    and the idle stayed @1100 rpm.It must be the cams
    or distributor advance.i am still not sure why?
     
  5. prawjEKt Cx

    prawjEKt Cx Senior Member

    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Location:
    upstate NY
    are you still running gsr cams?
     
  6. ngq

    ngq Member

    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    yes i was using gsr cams.
    yesterday i swaped my b18c (jdm sirg obd2)for itr b18c7 (australian spec) and i used sirg throtle body,distributor & lsd tranny.The idle
    stayed @1100 rpm,maybe its set idle that high.any ideas?
     
  7. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    you need to re-learn the ecu...

    after you hook it up, pop out the fuse for the ecu, and let the car re-learn the idel.
     
  8. crazydude75927

    crazydude75927 Junior Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    which fuse is the ecu fuse
     
  9. ngq

    ngq Member

    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    its the top left fuse 15A under hood fuse box.(ecu fuse)
    i got the rpm problem solved,the eld in my fuse box was not hooked to the
    ecu.It was giving me high voltage & rpm @ 1050.(code 20)
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page