1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

map sensor

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by 92civicb18b1, Dec 1, 2003.

  1. 92civicb18b1

    92civicb18b1 The Trisexual

    Messages:
    8,859
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    The asshole of the USA, New Jersey
    Ok so I keep hearin talk about map sensors, unfortunately im using a TB from the d15, it obviously doesn't have the map sensor on top, i was wondering if the map sensor was loacted on the firewall, because once again, I have to replace the TPS and want to use the LS tb (no reason really just to do it.) The ls throttle body that came with my engine didnt have the MAP on top, but it has the bolt holes.

    Should I buy a map sensor for it? Or is it located on the firewall (92-95 civic)
     
  2. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    Should be right on top of your throttle body.
     
  3. 92civicb18b1

    92civicb18b1 The Trisexual

    Messages:
    8,859
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    The asshole of the USA, New Jersey
    nope defenitly not there, the ls tb has the holes where it would mount but the d15's doesn't. does it use a vaccum sorurce?
     
  4. sOLLEx

    sOLLEx Junior Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    I believe your still gonna have to buy the new map sensor for the LS tb because your wiring harness is for the ls right?
     
  5. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.

    No, as long as his harness is the same generation it will plug right in. I have a D series harness plugged into all my B series sensors.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page