1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New to Datalogging

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by Sofa King Slow, Dec 11, 2005.

  1. Sofa King Slow

    Sofa King Slow Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    I have the laptop, I have the ECU, I have the engine. Beyond that, I am completely lost.

    Where do I find instructions to make the cable between the laptop and the ECU? Serial cable, right?

    What program do I use for the actual logging, and where can I find it?
     
  2. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    datalogging is supposrted by hondata s200, crome pro, etc etc... basically, its within the tuning software itself.

    the cable is quite easy to make, but you also need to have the port soldered into your board.

    have a look here:
    http://www.xenocron.com/products.php?page=rs232
     
  3. UDT

    UDT Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Location:
    california
    I offer this service. I have some ECUS one hand or can chip yours for a few bucks less. Whats its gonna boil down to in the end is you needing a chiped ECU inorder to do this.
     
  4. jamesA

    jamesA Well known pissed off telephone guy VIP

    Messages:
    16,123
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    [​IMG] *link saved*

    I was JUST coming in to ask this, as my laptop is due for arrival anyday.
     
  5. Sofa King Slow

    Sofa King Slow Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    So... an over-simplified version of the instructions would be something like this: chip the ECU, make the cable, download software, plug in and go?
     
  6. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    very over simplified, but yeah,,, thats ther idea
     
  7. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    Not to mention that you have to hook up a wideband to make the tuning any good. Make sure to put one in your budget. I recommend the Innovate LM-1 or the LC-1 if you are just going to pipe the voltage into your ecu. I've heard of a lot of people going that method on the pgmfi board.
     
  8. jamesA

    jamesA Well known pissed off telephone guy VIP

    Messages:
    16,123
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Here's something else I was shown last night. With this you get everything you need except the USB Cable. They're cheap anyway.

    Datalogging kit
     
  9. jeffsciv23

    jeffsciv23 Senior Member

    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Location:
    Wa
    you will also need a ROMulator or chip burner so that the changes you make can be used. i usually use my ostrich while tuning then burn the chip when i am done with everything. the LC1 wideband is a pretty good choice if you ahve a laptop that you are datalogging to. there no reason to pay for the display when you don't need it.
     
  10. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    you don't need a romulator or chip burner to data log.

    datalogging is not necessarily re-tuning. you can data log a trip on the high way to see what kind of rpm you held most the way, or what mpg you got... its NOT just a tuning tool...
    it simply replays back what you recorded.
     
  11. PhyRe

    PhyRe Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    ct


    this was my whole reason for comin here today. where can i find more info on this cuz im just getting reasdy to buy all my stuff. and thats what i want to do if i have a laptop and a program can i just grab the lc1 cheap and just hook it to the laptop
     
  12. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    IIRC the LC/LM series was made by INNOVATE.
     
  13. DelSlo

    DelSlo Senior Member

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    does the ostrich come with a serial connection to your laptop or to your USB port. i need to know before i order my stuff in cause i need the ostrich to be one of the two and the other to be the wideband.
     
  14. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    Ostrich is usb. You don't have to plug your wideband into your pc, at least I don't. I just pipe the analog wideband signal into the O2 pin on my ecu from the wideband controller, and then the datalogging will log the voltage from the wideband that way. My datalogging port is an rs232 (serial), but most people use the usb/nokia cable method.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page