1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No VTEC oil pressure sensor

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by Makahana187, Jan 6, 2009.

  1. Makahana187

    Makahana187 New Member

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    I have a B16A swap and while hooking up the VTEC solenoid and oil pressure sensor to the ECU, there wasn't an oil pressure sensor. I could understand that it might have broken and the company just didn't send it, but the slot that its supposed to go in didn't have any threads, almost like a sensor wasn't supposed to go there. I figured that was a necessary part, so this is probably a question i may already have my answer for but, is it possible for a VTEC engine to have just the hook-up for the solenoid and not the oil pressure sensor and still run fine?
     
  2. D16SiHatch

    D16SiHatch New Member

    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    44
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    yep it is. some jdm b16a's do not have oil pressure sensors. they only have a vtec solenoid. you're fine.
     
  3. Makahana187

    Makahana187 New Member

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    really? thats interesting and really helpful, thanks man....just out of curiosity, but do you know how the ECU monitors the oil pressure or does it at all?
     
  4. D16SiHatch

    D16SiHatch New Member

    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    44
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    If it's a usdm ecu it will look for that input. You will need to either use a jdm b16a ecu (because it does not look for the oil pressure reading), or use a usdm b16a ecu, and then trick the computer into thinking there is an adequate oil pressure reading to allow vtec to engage.

    How To: Run a JDM Vtec Solenoid on a USDM ECU - ClubCivic.com - Honda Civic Forum

    Cliff notes:
    1) Unhook battery
    2) Unhook vtec solenoid plug
    3) Grab the pressure sensor plug
    4) Strip back wire on green/yellow wire on vtec solenoid plug
    5) Strip back wire on blue wire on pressure sensor plug
    6) Connect another piece of wire between the two you stripped back
    7) Solder
    8) Tape
    9) Connect battery, turn on car.

    This method tricks the usdm ecu into seeing the pressure sensor being activated. Vtec works like normal.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2009
  5. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,456
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    or, just throw a chip in there with a p30 base map and the oil pressure switch option disabled.
     
  6. Makahana187

    Makahana187 New Member

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    yeah right now i have a p30 ecu...so all i need to do is put a chip in and program it so that the oil pressure switch if off?
     
  7. D16SiHatch

    D16SiHatch New Member

    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    44
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    either that or do what i mentioned above
     
  8. Makahana187

    Makahana187 New Member

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    alright i don't really wanna mess with the wiring, and chipping it sounds somewhat expensive (for a high school student; and if its not please let me know, this is my first Civic/swap), so would it be possible to jsut get a USDM solenoid and run that for cheaper?
     
  9. D16SiHatch

    D16SiHatch New Member

    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    44
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    You could do that. and it would be cheaper then getting your ecu chipped. but still it would be many times easier and cheaper just to bypass the solenoid altogether. run a wire from a4 to d6 and be done with it. or in the engine bay run a wire, or scotch-loc, the vtec pressure switch and vtec solenoid together.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page