1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

OBD 1 Intake?

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by 95hatchcx, May 2, 2004.

  1. 95hatchcx

    95hatchcx Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    I recently purchased a b18 ls motor, i was getting ready to swap it into
    my 1995 honda CX. I was using my stock CX harness because i was told it
    would work and the only thing i would have to change is the 1 wire to 4 wire O2 sensor. I went to hook everything up and i noticed on the intake it did not have
    the MAP sensor on the throttle body and also a EVAP purge control solenoid valve.
    I think the whole intake manifold is from a OBD 0 car. I bought it from hmotorsonline and they told me they was going to convert a OBD2 to and OBD1 motor but i think they put the wrong intake on it!
    The motor has PR-4 stamped on the intake what does that represent?
    Could i just put a new throttle body on it? or do i need to change the whole intake?
    Is the EVAP purge control solenoid valve necessary?
     
  2. turboB20hatch

    turboB20hatch Senior Member

    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Location:
    pacific nw
    sounds like its obd1
     
  3. civic_types

    civic_types Senior Member

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Throw your old obd1 map sensor somewhere on your firewall and run a vacuum line to it from your throttle body, problem solved.......... that or bolt your old throttle body on to your new intake.... which is like 2mm smaller or something... (little less power) but it still works alright.
     
  4. 95hatchcx

    95hatchcx Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    So i can take the MAP sensor off of the 95 CX stock throttle body and mount it on my firewall and just run a vacuum line off of ls throttle body?
     
  5. ndogg

    ndogg Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 4, 2004

    i don't think so, there is no way to run a vac line to that style of map. tell hmotors to send you the right shit.
     
  6. sleepercivic

    sleepercivic Senior Member

    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Location:
    NC Mountains
    just mount your current map on the firewall and run the line to the TB, there should be a liitle nipple for the vaccum line on the top of TB towards the front, this will get you up and running for now, this is how I have mine set up with no problems, then call steve and he will send you the firewall mounted map
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page