1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

obd1 error codes

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by gatto-is-alive, Aug 6, 2009.

  1. gatto-is-alive

    gatto-is-alive New Member

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Location:
    EARTH
    i cannot read the codes of my ecu
    i just cant get no lights from a13 although i grounded d4
    any ideas?
     
  2. rfrumusa01

    rfrumusa01 Bean Cakes

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    what the hell are you trying to do? to get codes on obd1/2 there should be a loose 2pin connector hanging near the ecu... short the two terminals and start counting the cel (with ignition on)
     
  3. gatto-is-alive

    gatto-is-alive New Member

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Location:
    EARTH
    do you know something about an ecu ( obd1 from a honda )
     
  4. rfrumusa01

    rfrumusa01 Bean Cakes

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    haha yea actually i do. any obd 1/2 *equipped* honda I have seen (to rephrase, EG, EK) does in fact have this connector I just spoke of. Maybe more specifically rephrase what is going on and what the hell it is your are doing... vehicle and your procedure would help. Just specifying the ecu # and that you cant get it to throw codes doesnt say much about your intent or what it is you have already done to achieve it such that nobody will be able to help you. I can assure you my experience with electrical technology on these cars can be usueful as long as you are clear as to what kind of information you are seeking.
     
  5. gatto-is-alive

    gatto-is-alive New Member

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Location:
    EARTH
    i dont have that connector or it is somewere but i cant find it because i have an entire DA9 jdm harnes in my ef so i have everything messed up thats my problem
     
  6. gatto-is-alive

    gatto-is-alive New Member

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Location:
    EARTH
    i have no current to the vtec solenoid, wierd idling and i just chipped the ecu and now cant rev pass 4k i had to remove the j1 jumper so i can drive the car

    is it possible that my b16 can go as fast as an ITR with no vtec and revving 9500 as stock ecu?
    my pr3 OBD1 ecu is from the DA9 too it was a 93' XSi jdm model i had a halfcut to do the swap

    now all i need to know is how i can connect a check engine light from the ecu so i can know what the hell is happening in my car 10x
     
  7. rfrumusa01

    rfrumusa01 Bean Cakes

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Hmm... I can honestly say I don't know if your going to be able to achieve that given the setup. I would have just opted for a conversion harness to a P30 or P28 which can be easily chipped with any b-series map for your setup. I still don't think you can chip that ecu... correctly anyway. Which would explain why it only works on the factory map. You need to trace each wire with a continuity tester, i don't know what else to say, it sounds like it could be pretty messed up.
     
  8. gatto-is-alive

    gatto-is-alive New Member

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Location:
    EARTH
    why its an obd1 too it looks the same as a p30 or p28
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page