1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pr3 help

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by keg, Jul 26, 2007.

  1. keg

    keg New Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    can pr3 be chipped and programed:)
     
  2. Black Widow g2

    Black Widow g2 *princess*

    Messages:
    3,599
    Likes Received:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Location:
    California
    yes, a pr3 can be chipped, depending on its origins... which car is it from? is it obd1 or obd0? This makes a huge difference in the information I have for you next.
     
  3. keg

    keg New Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    its out of 90 teg
     
  4. Black Widow g2

    Black Widow g2 *princess*

    Messages:
    3,599
    Likes Received:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Location:
    California
    it's obd0. you can have it programmed and chipped, but i was told it's basically a waste of time. what are your plans to use it for? what setup do you have, etc? if it's from a 90 teg, it should be a pr4 as i thought the pr3 was the b17 ecu. i was told that it was also a crx ecu. my 90 teg had a pr4...
     
  5. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    the pr3 ecu is a good tuning tool when you get it chipped and you find a tuner that uses turbo edit or bre. many tuners only like obd1 tuning programs but turbo edit is just as good to tune average hp engines
     
  6. Black Widow g2

    Black Widow g2 *princess*

    Messages:
    3,599
    Likes Received:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Location:
    California
    i have used turboedit... maybe i should find updates for it because it kept having problems.
     
  7. keg

    keg New Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    ok i have just scored a crx 90 vtec want to put it in my si zc 1600 ef is it plud and play i just need to run vtec wire? is dizzy plug the same? why cant you use crome on pr3?
     
  8. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    crome is for obd1 only
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page