1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Re-chip ecu form AT to MAN?

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by sub95, Dec 19, 2007.

  1. sub95

    sub95 Junior Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Location:
    Cali
    if i get a automatic Ecu can i have it re-chipped to work with a manual trans? or is that program on the mother board?..


    Thanks
     
  2. SlushboxTeggy

    SlushboxTeggy It's only stupid if it doesn't work VIP

    Messages:
    9,392
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    New Jersey
    You don't need to "re-chip" it. It's a matter of doing a little soldering. I forget exactly where, but maybe someone can clarify it.
     
  3. sub95

    sub95 Junior Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Location:
    Cali
    That would be great if thats all i whave to do.

    why i ask is you can pick up usdm p30 ecu A/T for alot less money then the M/T ecu ( there wanting in arm and leg for them now lol ) .


    Thanks
     
  4. sub95

    sub95 Junior Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Location:
    Cali
  5. whiterabbit06

    whiterabbit06 Why oh why didn't I take the blue pill? VIP

    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    312
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Crestview, Fl
  6. sub95

    sub95 Junior Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Location:
    Cali
    Thank you very much for the info.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page