1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

reset ECU

Discussion in 'General Tech and Maintenance' started by Pewble, Jul 15, 2005.

  1. Pewble

    Pewble Senior Member

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    How do i reset my ECU? its obd1

    Yea and do yall think my short ram intake is sucking in hot engine bay air...
    should i get a cold air to fix my cooling issue... AROOGLE!
     
  2. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    :blink:


    unplug the ECU, wait about 10 seconds, plug it back in....
     
  3. brian11to1

    brian11to1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    9,203
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    pull the ECU adn hazard fuses from under the hood, leave out 10 seconds.... bow done.

    unplug the batter for 10 seconds..
     
  4. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Yeah, you can unplug the battery if you want to lose your stereo settings and have to reset the clock.


    Just unplug the ECU.
     
  5. brian11to1

    brian11to1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    9,203
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    just noting there are more than one ways. neither of whcih is a wrong way
     
  6. Pewble

    Pewble Senior Member

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Umm I have no stereo and havent for like a year but i just got my speakers WOOT. and i have no clock. LOL
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page