1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  1. thiebert

    thiebert Senior Member

    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver
    I bought a scanner and it appears it has three wires ground, power and a wire that seems to be the on switch when you connect it to ground. my alarm pulsates the power for the led and that wont work for the scanner. anybody know how i am supposed to do this. thanx
     
  2. 92civicb18b1

    92civicb18b1 The Trisexual

    Messages:
    8,859
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    The asshole of the USA, New Jersey
    huh?

    What kind of scanner? A radar detector?
     
  3. thiebert

    thiebert Senior Member

    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver
    the thing that has like 8 leds and flashes in a bunch of different patterns when you alarm is active.
     
  4. 92civicb18b1

    92civicb18b1 The Trisexual

    Messages:
    8,859
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    The asshole of the USA, New Jersey
    uh...what is it?


    I don't understand.

    So it's an LED device that blinks when your car is armed... ok, what's the point of this?


    I'm a little buzzed, but I really can't understand what it is.
     
  5. ScrapinSi

    ScrapinSi Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,292
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Picture Knight Rider...

    And I assume you mean a varad LED Scanner... You hook up 1 wire to power, 1 wire to ground, and 1 wire to the LED Output of your alarm.

    The Varad's require a little more power than the alarm outputs, as the alarm is only meant to power 1 LED, not 8... Hence the reason for the main power wire.
     
  6. 92civicb18b1

    92civicb18b1 The Trisexual

    Messages:
    8,859
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    The asshole of the USA, New Jersey
    well, he explained it.

    Looking at Varad's site...it seems so pointless. [​IMG]
     
  7. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,036
    Likes Received:
    3,970
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    and here i was expectiong this to be about a police radio frequency scanner :cry2:
     
  8. thiebert

    thiebert Senior Member

    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver
    my bad should have explained it better i guess. i see so many people with them i guess i just assumed that it would be common knowledge. sorry. and thanx for the help.
     
  9. Civ04GM

    Civ04GM Junior Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    I thought you ment cop scanner. I was like wtf wires?? LED scanners look nice. I have one right above my rear view mirror. It looks tight. Hope that works out for ya.
     
  10. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,623
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
    you can use the same wire for the scanner as you use for the flashing LED. the power doesnt pulsate, the LED does.
     
  11. thiebert

    thiebert Senior Member

    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver
    when i use the power wire for my Led on the alarm the varad scanner just pulsates the two outsid lites. when i connect it directly to the battery it runs through the full cycles like it should. Thats why i think the power from my alarm Led is pulsing. So now i dont know how to hook this thing up?
     
  12. noobvang

    noobvang Senior Member

    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Location:
    Twincities, MN
    Three wires, power(red), ground(black), and remote(yellow).

    Connect the red and black wires, and connect your yellow wire to your alarm units "+" signal wire when armed (one of your alarms accsories wires). The alarm unit should have two wires for acc when armed, you have a "-" and "+" wire for accsories only when the unit arms. So find this wire and you're set.

    You would need the wiring diagram for the alarm unit to find this wire easier.

    I have one of these too, so hope this helps you out.
     
  13. thiebert

    thiebert Senior Member

    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver
    thanx alot that worked. really appreciate the help.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page