1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sleeper Civic

Discussion in 'Body / Exterior / Interior / Cosmetics' started by Estorvito, Oct 29, 2004.

  1. Estorvito

    Estorvito Soy Boricua

    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Location:
    Orlando FL
    I need help on switching clusters.
    I have a 93 honda civic dx and want to switch the gauge cluster to a 94 acura gsr cluster. Has anyone ever tried doing this..... HOw do I rewire everything since the freaking plugs are different..
    anyone? You, YOu , YOu , YOu? :D


    THanks
     
  2. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    what the fuck does that have to do with a sleeper?


    http://www.fifthgearonline.com used to have directions on wiring a gsr cluster into an ek...im sure the wires aren't that much different. pretty much just match the colors.
     
  3. Estorvito

    Estorvito Soy Boricua

    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Location:
    Orlando FL




    You're right....What does the cluster swap have to do with sleeper civic....hmmmm....good question.....well I have no Idea....lol.....O well I was drunk or something.....

    Thanks Man.. :doh:
     
  4. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    If you really want to have a sleeper, get a cluster from an EX Civic. It has the tachometer that you want, and it plugs right in without having to rewire anything or make custom bezels for your dash.
     
  5. webink_EK9

    webink_EK9 Senior Member

    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004


    my ex cluster isn't accurate I don't think or my ITR revs to 10000 RPM or higher. could just be my cluster though...its an easy swap.
     
  6. stedscivic

    stedscivic Senior Member

    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004


    do you want the gsr cluster because you have a swap with a higher redline?
     
  7. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX


    Mine's dead on accurate at 8k rpm, but around 4k it's about 300 rpm off. If you really think the GSR cluster will be more accurate- go for it. I just run an external display straight off the ECU- it's easier that way. My RSM shows changes much faster than an analog tach, and it's much more accurate too.
     
  8. Estorvito

    Estorvito Soy Boricua

    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Location:
    Orlando FL
    do you want the gsr cluster because you have a swap with a higher redline?
    [post=409401]Quoted post[/post]​




    The Main Reason why I want to swap my cluster is because my civic was automatic and the gauge cluster dont have the rpm's. and The teg does...Plus It look way better than the civic one.... ;)
     
  9. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    Ok, swap away then. I just used an EX manual cluster and added gauge faces that showed higher speed and revs.
     
  10. YouKnowWhoIBee

    YouKnowWhoIBee my avatar is better.

    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    I did a gsr cluster into an eg and a em guage cluster into an eg. I'll get back to you with the links. But it is pricey. You need to find a cluster. Then you need to go to the dmv and register the milage on the cluster and the milage on your car. (depending on state maybe other things). Cause you are aware that is odometer fraud if you dont register it. Then you need both helms manuas from each of the cars. So there is like about 140 dollars right now. Then about 3 hours of work for your first time. So if it worth it to you then go do it. But why do you need a tach with an automatic? There is no need to have one. You dont have to shift. But if you have a swap thats cool i understand. But yeah when i find the links ill post them up.
     
  11. Estorvito

    Estorvito Soy Boricua

    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Location:
    Orlando FL




    [​IMG]
     
  12. smooth95

    smooth95 Senior Member

    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Location:
    South Cali
    Thats bad ass yo :worthy:
     
  13. YouKnowWhoIBee

    YouKnowWhoIBee my avatar is better.

    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    ***disclaimer*** im i am not responsible if you mess up your cluster!

    well to start, you have to have the following:
    92-95 EX (auto or manual) gauge cluster....
    99 SI gauge cluster
    good soldering iron
    solder
    phillips screwdriver
    hot glue gun
    and a dremel
    scissors
    wire (18gauge)

    when you have all those then you can start!

    1. first you gotta take out your 92-95 gauge cluster. to do it you gotta undue the 2 phillips screws on the underside of the gauge cluster bezel. pry the corner of the hazard swtich so you dont scratch up anything. theres another phillips screw there. after the screws are taking out, pull gently again to remove the complete bezel/heater vent trim.unplug the clock harness. now your done with that part.

    2. to take out the cluster, just unscrew the 4 phillips screws and unplug each harness.

    3. taking apart the cluster.... on the trip odometer reset stick, pull the on it alittle and a part of it will come off. now go around the cluster and press all the black tabs in so you can take the front of the cluster off. now, pull very hard and be very carefully remove the needles from each gauge. from here, flip the cluster over and unscrew each gauge and untwist all bulbs. make a note of where the screws and bulbs go. put aside the gauges for now. carefully remove the then circut board. at this point your cluster should be empty. now move on to the 99 si gauge cluster! all you need to do here is take the front cover off. and pull very hard on the needles to remove them. be VERY careful!!! i used my fingernails and it hurts like a motherf**ker but it worked. after removing all the needles, flip over the cluster and unscrew the gauge from cluster housing. take a small phillips screwdrive and unscrew each face. back to the 92-95 gauges....do the samething and unscrew each face of the gauges. all you do now is put the 99si face on the 92-95 gauges (tach and speedo only). so when putting the tach and speedo back in, all you do is trim the face little by little to make the gauge fit in the cluster. just be careful not to cut away too much. now onto the the harder one - temp gauge and fuel gauge. this one you have to do a whole lot of trimming! on the 92-95 temp/fuel gauge youll notice a big clear thick plastic piece. lay the 99si temp/fuel face on it and screw it down. now try and put in in the cluster now and youlll notice that the it wont fit cause that big plastic piece is in the way. trim to it fits good. now when you try to screw the gauge back to the cluster housing the lholes for the screw wont line up. yep..you got to cut a huge chuck off the back housing. trim away till it fits! now start assembling the cluster again. start by putting the circuit board back in, then scew in the tach and the speedo. the fuel/temp you kinda just lay in there and put the front over on so it holds the temp/fuel gauge in place. move it around tell gets centered properly. now all you do is turn it over and put a little hot glue on it to hold it in its place.

    4. i painted all my bulbs orange with transparent orange from the hobby store to give it a little more amber look to it. put all the bulbs back in except the check engine light.

    so ok lets say the cluster is all modded now. take the front off again!

    5. before you can put the needles back on...plug the cluster back in and crank the car up! my car always idles at 800 so i stuck it at 800 (i just purchases the new vafc2 and the tach seems to be dead on). now stick the needle on the speedo and have a friend follow you on the freeway and have him go 60 and you get side by side with him so youll know youre going 60 too and put the needle at 60. there those t2 are done. now with the fuel gauge. just go fill up your tank and put the needle at full. for the temp. make sure your car has cooled down for a few hours. turn the car on but do not crank it over yet.with the cars accessories on put the needle back at its lowest setting. now crank the car up and let it warm up. it should go to where it normally goes. now yo have to relocate the check engine light. on the plug that plus into the cluster....look for the check engine wires and run some wires to your dash and get a led light from radio shack on install the led on your dash. and the reason for relocating the check engine light is cause the temp/fuel gauge covers up the existing check engine light.

    DAMN...alot of modding just to get it this way huh? some of you might think its crazy and too much time to do it. But who knows have fun.
     
  14. Estorvito

    Estorvito Soy Boricua

    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Location:
    Orlando FL
    :thumbsup:

    Now Thats How You do it!
     
  15. brian11to1

    brian11to1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    9,203
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    This "Sleeper" thread turned into a HOW TO... tiiiiiiiight. G
     
  16. Estorvito

    Estorvito Soy Boricua

    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Location:
    Orlando FL





    Thats some shit ha....Its wron g wrong wrong.....WRONG WRONG WRONG!


    :rawr:
     
  17. brian11to1

    brian11to1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    9,203
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Haa... just fucking around, this should actually be turning to Article of the Month since we've had hte same Article for like 2 months now.
     
  18. Kcihcaton

    Kcihcaton Senior Member

    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004


    i dont know, but it sounded like its a manual now
     
  19. Estorvito

    Estorvito Soy Boricua

    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Location:
    Orlando FL



    Yes it is........Thats the whole reason why I was switching the cluster..

    I guess he didnt read that part....
     
  20. brian11to1

    brian11to1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    9,203
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    I switched clusters with my AT-MT... I jsut used a stock cluster. I wanted a GSR cluster but 90-93 Integra's (88-981 Civic's) have Cable Speedo's, I would have had to convert to electronic... blah blah didnt think it was necessary.

    BRian
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page