1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Splicing my gauge lights in

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by ZCpowerdSI, Jan 13, 2010.

  1. ZCpowerdSI

    ZCpowerdSI New Member

    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Hey, just got 3 new gauges. I already wired all the lights together and am wondering where and which wire do I splice the light wire with?

    Thanks
     
  2. ZCpowerdSI

    ZCpowerdSI New Member

    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Anyone??? On the directions it says splice it with dash lights or the dimmer switch.. i just dont know which wire.
     
  3. lostsoulzprophet

    lostsoulzprophet delslow

    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Location:
    georgia
  4. ZCpowerdSI

    ZCpowerdSI New Member

    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    <<< 91 civic si hatch back
     
  5. 90si2

    90si2 New Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    you can just splice it in through the headlight wire under the dashbut just sodier and shrink wrap them so they got a good connection
     
  6. caboose

    caboose USDM to the bone

    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Location:
    Hamilton, MI
    better off going through the dimmer imo. it would be easy to find if you have a wiring diagram, otherwise get a test light and pull out your dimmer switch and go to town. I don't think there are that many wires going to it.
     
  7. Jared759

    Jared759 Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    1,070
    Likes Received:
    55
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Location:
    SC
    I ran my power wire for my gauges from the power wire to my cluster, which is hot in run or on. . Its the solid yellow wire.
     
  8. ZCpowerdSI

    ZCpowerdSI New Member

    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    hey, so i wired them to the power wire for the cluster like Jizerd97 said and they're working now.

    thanks for the help guys :thumbsup:
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page