1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tuning...B I know you can help

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by CiViC_SOHC, Sep 6, 2005.

  1. CiViC_SOHC

    CiViC_SOHC Senior Member

    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Alright instead of thread jacking ill make my own. Im new to tuning and im going to be putting in a turbo this winter..I read that crome has a new version out that is tune while you go...how does that work? and what is the hp expentacy out of that? and I also seen that you said a P06 can work like a P28 if thats the case..I have a P06 now and was wondering how I can use that if I can't get my hands on a P28. thanks everyone for the input
     
  2. xenocron

    xenocron Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Location:
    Bergen Co., NJ
    Crome Autotune works by inputting a wideband signal into the ECU.

    You setup a 'target' map (what the autotune should shoot for)
    Then as you drive around, Crome will fill up the actual recorded map and display it for you. As this fills up, another map (the % difference) fills up with the additions and subtractions it thinks you should alter based on what the target was vs. the actual. Very simple math really...

    From there you hit the 'Auto Adjust' button or after the ECU gets enough samples, it adjust itself and you keep driving.

    If you need to convert a P06 ECU to a P28, its relatively easy and can be done by adding a few components to match the circuitry of the P28, you just need to know whether its a 1720 or an 11F0 board type and you can look under the top cover at the board and find the # there.

    Then purchase a kit with all the components needed and some basic instructions.

    http://xenocron.com/products.php?page=chippingkits
     
  3. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    :werd:

    i got nothing to add. lol
     
  4. CiViC_SOHC

    CiViC_SOHC Senior Member

    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 19, 2005

    thanks man ill be looking into that when I get my turbo then...do you just install the program to the computer or something? or do I have to buy a burner...or can I pay someone to get me the program...im still kinda confused about how you get the program..is it you buy it once then you can use it as many times after that? like installing it on new ECU's or is it 150 for ONE ECU?
     
  5. xenocron

    xenocron Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Location:
    Bergen Co., NJ
    Its $149 for the full featured software.

    You get to install it on one computer...
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page