1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Vtec pressure switch?

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by webink_EK9, Mar 5, 2004.

  1. webink_EK9

    webink_EK9 Senior Member

    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Steve at hmotorsonline said I wouldn't need to wire my vtec pressure switch for my motor. He said the USDM's are wired and the JDM's aren't. Something like if I did it wouldn't hurt anything, but I didn't have to.

    I'm behind on my swap. Going to start tomorrow.
     
  2. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    if you dont have a pressure switch wired, how are you gonna hit vtec?
     
  3. webink_EK9

    webink_EK9 Senior Member

    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Hell if I know. Steve said it. I wouldn't know that there was one if he didn't say it to me. Who knows!
     
  4. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    i have a 90 jdm b16a, and it has a vtec pressure switch, and the jdm harness that was on it had a plug for the pressure switch...


    i highly doubt they would put a sensor on the motor, and run wires for it, if it wasn't even used.
     
  5. webink_EK9

    webink_EK9 Senior Member

    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    There's not one on the JDM harness. The pin is blank! How does the vtec work without that thinggy? I'm not trying to prove anything or act smart. I just have no clue what this means or what to do.
     
  6. allgo

    allgo Senior Member

    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003

    there should be two wire on the vtec soldnoid, i mean three. one is grounded and the other two need to be wire up for vtec.

    just use ur harness(usdm) from the car and add the two wires.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page