1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

vtec problem????

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by General Lee, Apr 11, 2008.

  1. General Lee

    General Lee New Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Location:
    B.C. Canada EH!
    im wondering y my vtec oil pressure switch will not engage, my vtec will work if i hard wire it and ive replaced the oil pressure switch and still no vtec, could it be a problem with my ecu jumper or is it the wiring harness? its for a 99'-00' B16A in my 00' acura el. if you have any ideas or ways to trouble shoot please help!!
     
  2. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    why'd you call it an SiR motor in your other post?
     
  3. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    it could but the first thing you should check is to see if your low on oil
     
  4. General Lee

    General Lee New Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Location:
    B.C. Canada EH!
    because its a jdm b16a in my 2000 acura 1.6EL, i call it my acura SiR
     
  5. General Lee

    General Lee New Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Location:
    B.C. Canada EH!
    my oil is level is good, i wish that was all it was lol! any other ideas???
     
  6. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    well is the B16 OBD0, OBD1, or OBD2? j/w. not common for OBD1 in an OBD2 chassis. tho that's what i own.
     
  7. General Lee

    General Lee New Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Location:
    B.C. Canada EH!
    its 99' civic sir motor with obd2a ecu
     
  8. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    hmm you must not be from the USA.. or are you? what country are you in?
     
  9. General Lee

    General Lee New Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Location:
    B.C. Canada EH!
    ya im from canada i bought a 2000 acura EL1.6 which is only available in canada it is the same as a honda domani in japan. I bought a 99' b16a that i think runs on obd2 but the wiring harness i had was from the original D16A2 vtec, i bought an ecu that i believe is called an 0BD2A i think its for the 00' or newer wiring harness, because my original ecu was a obd2a but it was for the d16a2
     
  10. General Lee

    General Lee New Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Location:
    B.C. Canada EH!
    sorry accually i think it might be a d16y8 was the original motor
     
  11. OKCZombie

    OKCZombie Banned

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    okay y8 harness should work - you would want to make sure you had the right ecu for that motor. Are you throwing any CEL's? Both Vtec plugs for oil pressure and vtec solenoid connected?
     
  12. jdmep3

    jdmep3 JDM Matt

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Your v-tec will work if.....

    Your Vtec will work if,

    You get the engine's ecu, and!! look in a hanes manual to find which plug on the ecu is v-tec. Odds are, there is not a wire in that hole, on the plug. Put a wire in there, and run the wire to the v-tec solinoid, also do the same with the oil pressure switch, you prob don't have v-tec wired up, just try this. ^_^
     
  13. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
  14. General Lee

    General Lee New Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Location:
    B.C. Canada EH!
    ok i looked at the diagrams you posted, thank you, and it looks like i have the 96'-98' ecu but im running a Frog Engine Controls harness adapter for obd2b to obd2a harness, the adapter is good but im wondering if my harness didnt get hacked during the install so from what i understand is that i can run a wire from the apropriate spot on the adapter to the vtec selinoid itself, im also wondering if i should try to run both a oil pressure switch wire and a selinoid wire, because a tested the seleniod and it has power my vtec just wont engage at 5500rpm
     
  15. General Lee

    General Lee New Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Location:
    B.C. Canada EH!
    yes every plug on the seleniod is connected and it is the right ecu for the motor the only thing thats miss matched is the harness its the original y8
     
  16. General Lee

    General Lee New Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Location:
    B.C. Canada EH!
    GREAT NEWS- V-TEC- Holy Sh*t its awesome!!! after lots of head scratching and part changing I've got v-tec. A year ago I installed a B16A from japan in to my 00' Acura 1.6EL, the engine went in smoothly but v-tec has been a problem from the beggining. took everyones advice, replaced the oil pressure switch, cleaned out the soleniod and checked all the wires but everything was good anyway I drove it for a while with no v-tec then I noticed the idle was getting higher and higher so I checked the TPS and realized it was loose so I tightend it and set the idle and BAM!! vtec worked I think it was not working because the ecu was sensing that the engine was running lean. No one ever mentioned that to me so I hope maybe this helps someone else in the future.
    P.S. To the guy in the 5.0 Mustang...... HAHA Sucker!!!!!
     
  17. TravisCadello

    TravisCadello Banned

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    Houston,Texas
    Lol, Thats Good to hear, its crazy something that little will cause a problem like that.
     
  18. ~blueeg6~

    ~blueeg6~ New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    do u have ur check engine light on..?? cus u may have a auto ecu.. u should chip ur ecu.. sometimes some ecus lok for a sensor.. wich some engines dont have.. but the best thing is to chip ur ecu..
     
  19. George777

    George777 ^^ Likes Bewbies

    Messages:
    2,917
    Likes Received:
    61
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    With your mom
    check the thread date man. and he got it working.
     
  20. toughlikerock

    toughlikerock New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    vtec

    hi im wondering why my my car won't gas. i hooked up the vtec and pressure switch. when i turn the car on it runs, but when i gas it, it dies out? why is that? can you help me out?
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page