1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Vtec

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by H22RedCoupe, Jul 26, 2006.

  1. H22RedCoupe

    H22RedCoupe Junior Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    I just got a h22A4 coupe, the vtec wont engage, i installed a p28 today, the previous owner did the entire swap...can anyone help me make sure the wires are ran correctly, actual pics would be great...Thanks
     
  2. 92dxhatch

    92dxhatch Senior Member

    Messages:
    955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Location:
    nor*cal
    i know this sounds dumb, but make sure oil levels are good!
     
  3. H22RedCoupe

    H22RedCoupe Junior Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    ok ill check it out, by the way its a 95 coupe if that matters...and should i use the p28 or a prelude ecu, or does that matter ? Thanks
     
  4. 92dxhatch

    92dxhatch Senior Member

    Messages:
    955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Location:
    nor*cal
    i'm not totally sure about the ECU, still alittle new on that, logic tells me a prelude ECU (p13).
     
  5. boosted rex

    boosted rex Junior Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Prelude ecu would be best since the h22 has the butterflies and p28 wont look for them unless it is chipped.
     
  6. H22RedCoupe

    H22RedCoupe Junior Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Butterflies? Im new to hondas...
     
  7. H22RedCoupe

    H22RedCoupe Junior Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    I got the P13 vtech is hitting...Thanks
     
  8. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    you were probably hitting one of the sensors that actually keep vtec from activating or activating noticably. the p28 will work, but you would have to have a new map for it. id keep the p28, have it chipped and get the car tuned with the p28 (your IABs wont work, so youll need to rig them to be open all the time or you will lose top end power).
     
  9. H22RedCoupe

    H22RedCoupe Junior Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Yeah i was dsm for a long ass time and dont know much about hondas, i just saw that i needed a P28 and went to a junk yard and took one lol...
     
  10. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    in the end, if you do more than just the h22 swap, the p28 will help a lot too. if you just do the normal i/h/e thing, then keep the p13.
     
  11. H22RedCoupe

    H22RedCoupe Junior Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    I traded my gsx for the h22, the coupe has aem fuel rail, injectors, 2'5 full exhaust,stage 3 clutch, air intake,dc sport headers, $1000 axels...a bunch of other shit, the vtec didnt work with the P28 for some reason...
     
  12. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    because you didnt have it tuned yet. you must tune the car and setup a map for the p28 to run the h22. the stock map on the p28 will cause some problems.
     
  13. H22RedCoupe

    H22RedCoupe Junior Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    oh i see, im just gonna leave the p13 in for a while until i upgrade other parts, thanks for the help...
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page