1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Where's my bandwidth?

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by get_nick, May 22, 2008.

  1. get_nick

    get_nick These snozzberries taste like snozzberries... VIP

    Messages:
    11,939
    Likes Received:
    1,059
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Location:
    Washington State
    So i'm actually trying to work today....the internet is pretty much shit out at work. it just goes so slow that web pages don't pop up. about every hour for 10-15 minutes, it will work ok, but then it just stops working. Is there a way i can check to see whats going on? we can't download anything here so that seems to be out of the question.

    web pages freeze, streaming music stops, the only thing that works is our home page.
     
  2. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,452
    Likes Received:
    2,116
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    your homepage works because its probably hosted internally.

    its probably your ISP at work, or their switches/routers/DNS/etc
     
  3. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    mm you can try the good old renew ip. open a command prompt window and type in the follow:

    ipconfig /release

    followed by:

    ipconfig /flushdns

    lastly:

    ipconfig /renew

    if that doesnt do anything, the server is having problems. it could be do to too much traffic or just needs a restart. you can go to speedtest.net to get a rough guestimate of what you're looking at. you can also try pinging a website to see if you're missing packets or how long the delays are.
     
  4. get_nick

    get_nick These snozzberries taste like snozzberries... VIP

    Messages:
    11,939
    Likes Received:
    1,059
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Location:
    Washington State
    i'm not sure how to open a command prompt. we dont' have a full startup menu here. we are pretty limited on access.

    i think something is wrong with the system. the tech guys mentioned something about getting new T1 lines. so i think it's our server.
     
  5. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    go to start and run. type in:

    cmd

    and then enter and a command console will pop up.
     
  6. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    btw, after each of those ipconfig /x, you need to hit enter =)
     
  7. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Sounds like you have a racehorse clogged up in your tubes. Probably need to scrape the poker chips out while you're at it, too.
     
  8. get_nick

    get_nick These snozzberries taste like snozzberries... VIP

    Messages:
    11,939
    Likes Received:
    1,059
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Location:
    Washington State
    we don't have "run" as an option. we are locked out of everything. we don't even have a "search" feature. we have to click on the clock and press "F3"
    huh??? :huh:
     
  9. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,452
    Likes Received:
    2,116
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    do a search in windows explorer for cmd.exe
     
  10. awptickes

    awptickes unimpressed by you VIP

    Messages:
    9,274
    Likes Received:
    497
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    MD
    Put in a ticket complaining how slow the internets are. Your tech guys will either hate you, or love you.

    In the ticket, be as specific as possible, include exact times, dates, and websites.
     
  11. whiterabbit06

    whiterabbit06 Why oh why didn't I take the blue pill? VIP

    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    312
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Crestview, Fl
    Hold down the Windows key and hit R, that should open the Run Command.
     
  12. get_nick

    get_nick These snozzberries taste like snozzberries... VIP

    Messages:
    11,939
    Likes Received:
    1,059
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Location:
    Washington State
    i can't exactly tell them that hondaswap.com seizes up my comp. ;)
    tried that. nothing happens. i think they disabled it. we have special keyboards that have direct buttons for functions.

    i think i'm just going to have to submit a ticket. blah
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page