1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

94 civic cx d16y7 to b16a2 SIR II

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by civic1994, Dec 30, 2008.

  1. civic1994

    civic1994 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    hello,have a 94 civic cx with a d16y7 non vtech.i wish 2 install a b16a2 SIR II.i know
    they are both OBD1 but the b16 has a 4 wire o2 sensor,and vtech.I hear u can use the stock wire harness from the d16 and just add wires for vtech and o2 sensor.i have looked for diagrams on the internet,google everthing.has anyone done this swap?
    the only thing im sketchey on is the wireing.but if anyone has a swap guide i would
    love it.

     
  2. efhondakid

    efhondakid My name is Byron. VIP

    Messages:
    7,034
    Likes Received:
    202
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Location:
    Akron-Canton, Ohio
    A Y7 isnt OBDI and I have never heard of any Honda that had VTECH? Hondas do however have VTEC, and <5 minutes of searching would have turned up results for you.
     
  3. civic1994

    civic1994 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    well can i just buy a stock usdm wire harness.thats obd1 and add the wires i was origannly talking
    talkin about?thanx n im a lil new so sry i spelled ur VTEC wrong my error.
     
  4. D16SiHatch

    D16SiHatch New Member

    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    44
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    stock you had a d15b8, so are you saying you have a d16y7 in there now? most likely running on the stock b8 ecu i would imagine.

    this is what you need as far as wiring goes..
    Rywire - Online Store
     
  5. civic1994

    civic1994 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    yea i did have a d15b8.n my ecu is a po6 rite now.my older bro did the swap to d16y7.
    so thanx for that sub harness that is exactly what i wanted thanx D16SiHatch!
     
  6. 94H_Ex

    94H_Ex Under employed

    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    33
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Location:
    Florida
    You need a p28, or equivalent to run your vtec b16,
     
  7. efhondakid

    efhondakid My name is Byron. VIP

    Messages:
    7,034
    Likes Received:
    202
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Location:
    Akron-Canton, Ohio
    P28 is the D16Z6 ECU, you can run that ECU but you must have it chipped with a P30 (stock B16) basemap.
     
  8. civic1994

    civic1994 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    well with the swap i am getting they give me an ecu.its the stock one i would imagine..D16SiHatch thanks for the wire sub harness.i have a few sites in mind but if anyone knows a good site for full swaps with awsome feed back let me know plz n thanks all!!!
     
  9. b16vt3c

    b16vt3c 95 EJ1 d16z6 turbo'd

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Location:
    woodbridge

    ya you can use the same wire harrness cus i did it on my eg5 b16a turbo i use the stock ecu and ran three or four extra wires for the vtec O2 sensor the presure oil and other wires i am useing a p28 with no chip on it
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page