1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Azureus sucks

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by Dustin_m, Feb 3, 2006.

  1. Dustin_m

    Dustin_m Active Member

    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    16
    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    this damn thing was working fine for the last year or so that i've been using it, now all of a sudden i can't fix this stupid ass NAT error. does anyone know of another program that is comparable to azureus? too pissed right now to sit here and look on the web for one, so any help would be cool.

    wrong forum sorry. move if you want
     
  2. dveit

    dveit Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    5,361
    Likes Received:
    79
    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    DMV
    limewire.
     
  3. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    NAT problems are related to firewalls and port. EVERY bt client you will install will have the same problems.

    port forward your router or firewall on ports 6881-6889 for both tcp and udp
     
  4. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    This post belongs in our Computers, Games, Electronics etc Forum. Please look for your post there.

    [​IMG]

    Thanks,

    The Moderating Team
     
  5. Dustin_m

    Dustin_m Active Member

    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    16
    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    yea i don't have access to the router, so i have to wait for my roommate to get home next week from work. he does networking and crap so i am sure he would know what to do. this 30kbps shit is getting old when i am trying to DL dvds, so i was trying to find something to use until the problem can be solved.
     
  6. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    unplug the firewall. go straight into the cable modem
     
  7. 92civicb18b1

    92civicb18b1 The Trisexual

    Messages:
    8,859
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    The asshole of the USA, New Jersey
    I've been having problems too. But I'm connected and in the green, just slow DL speeds for whatever reason.
     
  8. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    For some reason Azureus recommends NOT using 6881-6999.

    Read the NAT wiki and it will explain it.
     
  9. 92civicb18b1

    92civicb18b1 The Trisexual

    Messages:
    8,859
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    The asshole of the USA, New Jersey
    I use something in the 5-6k range.
     
  10. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home

    they recommend this because some ISP's limit the speed on these ports because of BT running on it.

    fact is, BT runs on these ports, so they still need to be port-forwarded.
     
  11. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    My 6881-6999 are all forwarded, and Azureus runs like a bat out of hell.
     
  12. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT

    I use a non-standard port like 49152 or somethin forwarded thru my router and all works well
     
  13. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    it all depends on the tracker... what port its set up to run at.
     
  14. Citizen_Insane

    Citizen_Insane Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    I just started using uTorrent and it works really well. Its a faster program than Azureus (not in downloading, just in opperation, startup etc.)
     
  15. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    <---runs to disinfect computer in a vat of bleach.
     
  16. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Does that use as much resources as Azureus?
     
  17. Dustin_m

    Dustin_m Active Member

    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    16
    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    okay i've forwarded the ports on the router, and opened the port in the network settings in windows and it still is not working properly. anyone got any other ideas. i read the two faq's that B put up in another thread on azureus, and that didn't work either. I really need my autoCAD on here and its taking forever to get 2006 downloaded. if anyones got other ideas let me know.
     
  18. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    did you open both tcp and udp?
     
  19. Citizen_Insane

    Citizen_Insane Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Nope. Its non java based so it takes up WAY less ram.
     
  20. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    just because its not in java doesn't make it smaller.

    there's plenty of C++ and VB programs that take up much more space than a java app would.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page