1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

B16 Ecu On D16

Discussion in 'Civic and CRX - EW' started by 91C-R-X, Sep 4, 2006.

  1. 91C-R-X

    91C-R-X New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Can i use a B16 ecu on a D16a6,i read somewhere that some one had done that in i was seein if it is possible
     
  2. jlicrx

    jlicrx Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,891
    Likes Received:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    you could, but you would get Check Engine light and all kind of codes for VTEC and O2 sensor - it would revert to limp mode
     
  3. 91C-R-X

    91C-R-X New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    so do u think it would be worth it, or jus end up being a big problem!
     
  4. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Always use the correct ECU for your motor. Period.
     
  5. 91C-R-X

    91C-R-X New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Yeah but if i could get a B16 ecu to fit onto my D16 i would be able to pull higher RPM's
     
  6. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    And what would being able to 'pull' higher rpm's do for you? You realize a D16 doesn't rev up to 8000RPM because in stock form it doesn't make power that high?

    Actually, go ahead and put the ecu on there, and spin your D16 up to 8200, and have fun with dropping valves.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page