1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Crome Laptop Requirments

Discussion in 'Forced Induction' started by reckedracing, Jul 24, 2006.

  1. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    anyone running a slower machine?
     
  2. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    I cant see the processor speed being too much of a problem, the software is very basic.
     
  3. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    yea i thought so too

    i think my laptop is a 700 ish Pentium2
    with 128 mb

    didn't figure it would really be an issue but i want to datalog and make real time changes, etc...
     
  4. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    doubt you'll have any problems.
     
  5. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    Hey man, not to hijack too much, but I JUST got my Ostrich :D
     
  6. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    how come you JUST got it?
    i just sent out my ECU on friday
    i grabbed one on thursday morning but it was a P13 auto, so i had to wait to ship it the next day
    USPS tracking says it arrived in NJ on Sunday the 23rd, which doesn;t really make any f'in sense... unless they just mean in NJ and not delivered...

    so prob around the end of the week i'll be looking for my ostrich, burn 1, 440's, ecu, and wideband :)
     
  7. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    I didnt have one, finally the money situation allowed me to buy something new. It was an Ostrich! Now I can stop going back and forth and re-burning chips. I still have some rich spots under partial throttle and this will help smooth it the rest of the way out.

    Nice on the parts, you'll be boosting safely in no time :D
     
  8. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    yup... now i just need to crank up the boost to unsafe levels
    lol

    so any new problems with your accord? still running smooth?
    hows throttle response from missing link/fmu to crome?
     
  9. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    Not even worth comparing, its THAT much better ;)

    No problems other then bolts coming loose here or there, but thats to be expected. I drove it to work today, 100mile round trip. It didnt overheat in traffic and was nice and smooth on the highway. I was able to keep EGT's around 1200 cruising at 80.
     
  10. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    so i got a voice mail at 11 am yesterday from chris @ xenocron

    hey, your computer is all done, send payment and i'll ship out your stuff today
    i have no cell service at work so i didn't get the message till after 5pm, so i had to wait to send payment and now its going out today

    w00t
     
  11. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    muhahahahahhaha
    its on the way
    yeeeaaaaa
     
  12. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    rtp won't be an issue..
    but datalogging might.
     
  13. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    booooo, then i'm gonna waste 150 getting crome pro on a laptop that won't log?

    i thought they could datalog with those little palm deals?
     
  14. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    the palm also doesn't need a lot of ram to run...

    i dunno... try it. if it doesn't work, by another stick of ram
     
  15. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    ram on dell's is under the little cover on the bottom right?
    i think both spots are already used in my laptop...
    piece of shit dell
     
  16. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    so you have 2 64 chips... buy 2 128 chips.
     
  17. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
  18. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
  19. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    I doubt you'll have any problem running a datalogging on it. I datalog fine on my tablet, and it's running a dinky transmeta processor. 640Mb of ram though. Ram is your friend. Clock cycle isn't really an issue on software like this, since the datalogging baudrate is going to be quite a bit slower.

    Sorry if it's OT, but, T&A, what are you using to log EGT? Specifically, what EGT sensor/circuit are you using?
     
  20. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    I didnt log EGT's, I kept an eye on them. I didnt do a full bore tune yet, its basically the A/F smoothed all out and some timing correction in boost. I adjusted the retard/psi of boost until I kept under 1500EGT's @10psi and made sure there was no knocking.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page