1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Engine cuts off....

Discussion in 'Forced Induction' started by raidmax, Oct 16, 2006.

  1. raidmax

    raidmax New Member

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Location:
    East Coast
    When I'm driving my car.... I'll switch to second gear, the turbo will spool, and about 4-5k rpms the engine cuts out.

    Anyone know why it's doing this?
     
  2. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    sounds like mabe a boost leak
     
  3. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    Is that where the Vtec Crossover is? Maybe the Oil Pressure Switch?
     
  4. raidmax

    raidmax New Member

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Location:
    East Coast
    VTEC isnt even hooked up in my car. The Apexi V-AFC is unhooked.
     
  5. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    Sorry, I suck again :p
     
  6. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    why the fuck are you boosting without your engine running properly?

    /fail
     
  7. raidmax

    raidmax New Member

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Location:
    East Coast
    well.... i just got the car from this guy and I'm trying to get everything working. I think I have got in WAY over my head on this car cuz it looks like he tried to do all the work himself.

    I dont think ANYTHING on this car is hooked up right a nd working properly!

    It acts like the fuel is getting cut off when it reaches high RPMs??? The engine just cuts out. It has a GM 3 Bar Map Sensor.... a p06 ECU converted to p28.... and a Apexi V-AFC isnt hooked up at all? I dont think the 3 bar map sensor is hooked up either. There's a vac line from the intake mani ran to it, but I dont know where the other plug goes or if it's hooked up?
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2006
  8. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    well if its not a boost leak what psi are you pushing when it starts cutting off ?
     
  9. raidmax

    raidmax New Member

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Location:
    East Coast
    The boost guage is not hooked up yet.... I will hook it up tomorrow and let you know. It's between half to full boost...

    It has been doing this for a while.... when I first got the car it would do it @ full boost, right before you would change gears.

    Like I said before... it's like the fuel gets cut off to the engine. It just all the sudden quits. Then it kicks back on and it's good.
     
  10. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    That may be the boost cut since you dont have the 3bar hooked up. What psi spring is in the wastegate?
     
  11. raidmax

    raidmax New Member

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Location:
    East Coast
    I dont know what spring is in the wastegate..... The 3bar might be hooked up. I followed the plug from the black box and it has 2 plugs right behind the intake mani that are not hooked up (i have another post that shows the pics of these plugs).... and then it keeps going somewhere under the engine.

    Anyone have instructions on how to hook the 3bar up?

    Where do I plug in the 3bar at? I need the wiring diagram or whatever....
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2006
  12. raidmax

    raidmax New Member

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Location:
    East Coast
    can somebody tell me where the map sensor plug is at?
     
  13. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    just plug it up to any vaccum sorce on the itake manifold
     
  14. raidmax

    raidmax New Member

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Location:
    East Coast
    yea.. i have that map sensor hooked in to the back of my intake mani. I'm talking about the plug. Where does that plug go?

    If i follow the wire from the map sensor.... it has 2 plugs located behind the intake mani. I have a post here about these 2 plugs.

    :confused: I'm thinking that first plug is from the map sensor and the other plug is the stock map sensor plug? :confused:

    both plugs are not conneted on my engine... and I cant find anywhere to plug them in...
     
  15. raidmax

    raidmax New Member

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Location:
    East Coast
    I found a post here about the map sensor

    Can somebody tell me how to wire this in to my ECU? I need to know where the wires from the 3bar splice in to the ECU. :confused:
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page