1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HELP B16A2 in 93 hatch

Discussion in 'Civic and del Sol - EG and EK' started by 93hatchb16, Feb 26, 2009.

  1. 93hatchb16

    93hatchb16 New Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    Okay i have a 93 hatch automatic i was thinking of a b16 swap i have:
    B16a2 motor and tranny
    B16a2 engine wire harness
    B16a2 axles
    b16a2 ecu
    Is there anything else that i need to complete the swap?
    My brother pointed out the basic stuff like the clutch lines and the clutch pedal.
    do i have to change the DASHBOARD wire harness?
     
  2. serrilion

    serrilion In my own little world! VIP

    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    42
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    Vermont
    The harness ya proably, look in the FAQ page also are u OBO 0 or 1? that u mite want to take into affect as well :p. Also engine mounts ect!
     
  3. 93hatchb16

    93hatchb16 New Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    i dont know what mines is but it is a 1993 dx automatic
     
  4. serrilion

    serrilion In my own little world! VIP

    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    42
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    Vermont
    well do u have the mounts? also what year is the motor??? cause its eather obo 0-1-2 and then i dont remeber what the 93 were I beleive 0 but hell! FQA section :)
     
  5. 93hatchb16

    93hatchb16 New Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    every thing i got is obd2 and obd1 or 0 mounts
     
  6. sloefdud

    sloefdud New Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Location:
    nashville,tn
    your car is obd1. all that you need is the jumper harness from obd2 to obd1 on the ecu. everything else is pretty much the same. if i was you i would just use p28 ecu and repin the distributor to obd1
     
  7. longshot

    longshot New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Location:
    hawaii
    93=obd1 its a given,



    listen man you got alot to think about when you do a manual swap, and its not worth the time and effort. sell that car, and buy a manual transmission shell.

    -clutch master cylinder
    -clutch lines
    -clutch pedal
    -you have to make the car think it is in neutral for it to even run..
    -and on top of all that, the engine doesnt even fit in there correctly. so
     
  8. 93hatchb16

    93hatchb16 New Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    its okay i got cash i just need to know everything i need and i have a 2000 SI ecu that should work right?
     
  9. Z6CRX

    Z6CRX übber ɐɾuıu etarip

    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    33
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    thats OBD2
    youll need either an obd1 b16 ecu.
    the one from the del sol will work(i don't remember the ecu code)
    a chipped OBD1 ecu remapped for the b16 will work

    obd0 91 and before
    obd1 92-95
    obd2 96+(theres more variations there)
     
  10. 93hatchb16

    93hatchb16 New Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    well i have a b16a2 (obd2) and i have to get a obd1 ecu from del sol. is there any other electrical stuff i need like wires? (Specifics please)
     
  11. Z6CRX

    Z6CRX übber ɐɾuıu etarip

    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    33
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    either that get a conversion harness. to use the 2000si ecu

    rywire does those as well as about a dozen other companies
     
  12. sloefdud

    sloefdud New Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Location:
    nashville,tn
  13. 93hatchb16

    93hatchb16 New Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    okay thx is there anything else, if i get the p28 the do i need the rywire harness?
     
  14. Z6CRX

    Z6CRX übber ɐɾuıu etarip

    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    33
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    you don't necessarily need to get one from rywire, there are others out there, but I have not heard any complaints from rywire.

    but yes you need a conversion harness to run the p28(it needs chipped along with the proper map for your engine and you don't necessarily need a p28) unless you pull the plugs from the junkyard and trace about 100 wires out yourself. :ph34r:. Then you can't just unplug it to convert back, i made that mistake once.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page